Judging Results

2015 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Dates: July 28–29, 2015
Place: Hawaiʻi Convention Center, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Hisashi Fukuda Manager, Fundamental Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Yoshitsugu Iemura President, National Research Institute of Brewing
Sayoko Ieto Head Sake Sommelier, Zuma
Takeaki Ishikawa President, Brewing Society of Japan
Chris Johnson Sake Educator
Alan Kido Director, International Sake Association
Carlin Kumada Vice President, Meishu no Yutaka
Inokichi Shinjo Tohoku Region Director, Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association
Shigetoshi Sudo Technical Adviser, Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association
Haruhiko Uehigashi Deputy Directer, Directer of Food Development Department, Kochi Prefectural Industrial Technology Center

Emerald Award

A tally of the number of gold and silver awards won by each brewery has been kept since the first Appraisal in 2001. Every year the brewery with the largest number of cumulative awards, and which has not received the award previously, is presented with the Emerald Award.

Prize Brewery Prefecture
Emerald Award Kato Kichibee Shoten Fukui

Grand Prix Awards

Entries with the highest score in each category received a Grand Prix award for that category. The two entries with the next highest scores received Second and Third Grand Prix awards in each category.

Daiginjo A

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Ishimoto Shuzo Niigata Koshi no Kanbai “Kinmuku”
Second Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori Momokawa “Daiginjo Junmai”
Third Grand Prix Miyasaka Jozo Nagano Masumi “Yumedono” Daiginjo

Daiginjo B

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Hanaharu Shuzo Fukushima Hanaharu “Junmai Daiginjoshu”
Second Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Ichiro” Junmai Daiginjo
Third Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu”

Ginjo

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Dewasansan” Junmai Ginjo
Second Grand Prix Tenzan Shuzo Saga Shichida “Junmai Ginjo”
Third Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Oka” Ginjo

Junmai

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Kato Kichibee Shoten Fukui Born “Junmai 55”
Second Grand Prix Kato Kichibee Shoten Fukui Born “Ginsen”
Third Grand Prix Okunomatsu Shuzo Fukushima Okunomatsu “Tokubetsu Junmai”

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Shuzo Akitabare “Suirakuten” Daiginjo Akita  
Asahi Shuzo Dassai “Migaki Niwari Sanbu” (Dassai 23) Yamaguchi  
Asamai Shuzo “Hakuunyuyu” Junmai Daiginjo Akita  
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo Azuma no Fumoto “Daiginjo” Yamagata
Bishonen Bishonen “Kenja” Kumamoto  
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Daiginjo” Yamagata
EH Shuzo “Donkura” Junmai Daiginjo Nagano  
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima “Shizuku” Daiginjo Saga
Fumigiku Shuzo Haneya “Daiginjo” Toyama
Furusawa Shuzo “Benibanaya Jubee” Daiginjo Yamagata  
Gensui Shuzo Gensui “Daiginjo” Tottori
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi “Junmai Daiginjo” Saga  
Goto Shuzojo Seiun “Junmai Daiginjo” Mie
Hakurei Shuzo “Koden 35 Migaki” Daiginjoshu Kyoto  
Hakusen Shuzo Hanamikura “Black Label” Junmai Daiginjo Gifu  
Hakusen Shuzo Hanamikura “Fuku” Junmai Daiginjo Gifu  
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Daiginjo” Iwate  
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Yuinoka” Junmai Daiginjo Iwate  
Heiwa Shuzo Kid “Daiginjo” Wakayama
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu “Koshitanrei” Junmai Daiginjo Niigata  
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu “YK35” Daiginjo Niigata
Ichinokura Ichinokura “Kuranohana” Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi  
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika “Junmai Daginjo Genshu Kegon” Nara  
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu “Junmai Daginjo” Nagasaki  
Ippongi Kubo Honten “Ippo” Fukui
Ippongi Kubo Honten “Le Premier Rouge” Fukui
Ippongi Kubo Honten Denshin “First Class” Fukui
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Chotokusen” Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Kinmuku” Niigata
Kaba Shuzojo Shiramayumi “Daiginjo” Gifu  
Kamoizumi Shuzo Kamoizumi “Hakuju” Junmai Daiginjo Hiroshima
Kamotsuru Shuzo Kamotsuru “Sokaku” Daiginjo Hiroshima
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Nihon no Tsubasa” Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Tokusen” Junmai Daiginjo Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Yume wa Masayume” Fukui
Kikuisami Kikuisami “Hiden” Daiginjo  Yamagata
Kiminoi Shuzo Kiminoi “Junmai Daiginjo Yamahaijikomi” Niigata  
Kimura Shuzo  Fukukomachi “Daiginjo” Akita  
Kimura Shuzo  Fukukomachi “Junmai Daiginjo” Akita
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju “Kuro Label” Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan “Tenko” Akita
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Daiginjo Saga
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Junmai Daiginjo Saga  
Koizumi Shuzo Tokaizakari “Daiginjo” Chiba  
Kokuryu Shuzo Kokuryu “Hachijuhachi go” Fukui  
Kotobuki Toraya Shuzo “Jukyugura” Yamagata
Kuge Honten Kurokui “Daiginjo” Oita
Maruishi Jozo Tokugawa Ieyasu “Daiginjo” Aichi
Maruishi Jozo Tokugawa Ieyasu “Junmai Daiginjo” Aichi
Matsuuraichi Shuzo Matsuuraichi “Daiginjo” Saga
Mitsutake Shuzojo Mitsutake “Daiginjo” Saga  
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Yumedono” Daiginjo Nagano
Miyashita Shuzo Kiwamihijiri “Daiginjo” Okayama
Momokawa Momokawa “Daiginjo Junmai” Aomori
Myoko Shuzo Myokosan “Daiginjo” Niigata
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho “Junmai Daiginjo Premiere” Gunma  
Nagurayama Shuzo Nagurayama “Kanpyokai Shuppinshu” Fukushima  
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin “Daiginjo” Iwate  
Nanbu Shuzojo “Kyukyoku no Hanagaki” Fukui  
Nanbu Shuzojo Hanagaki “Tokusen Daiginjo” Fukui
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi “Daiginjo” Fukushima  
Okuizumo Shuzo Okuizumo “Junmai Daiginjo” Shimane  
Okunomatsu Shuzo Daiginjo Shizukusake “Juhachidai Ihei” Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Junmai Daiginjo” Fukushima
Ono Shuzoten Yoakemae “Junmai Daiginjo” Nagano  
Otokoyama Honten Sotenden “Daiginjo” Miyagi
Rokkasen Temahima “Daiginjo” Yamagata  
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Akita Sake Komachi” Daiginjo Akita
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Kachogesseki” Akita
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune “Oka Ichirin” Daiginjo Hyogo
Sanwa Shurui Wakabotan “Daiginjo” Oita  
Sasaki Shuzo Jurakudai “Junmai Daiginjo Shizukuzake” Kyoto  
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Daiginjo” Gunma
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Suzukagawa “Oka” Mie
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Kaizan Ittekisui” Junmai Daiginjo Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu “Gokugetsu” Yamagata
Shindo Shuzoten Kurozaemon “Omachi” Yamagata
Shindo Shuzoten Ura Gasanryu “Gokka” Yamagata
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Daiginjo” Tochigi
Suehiro Shuzo “Gensai” Daiginjo Fukushima
Suigei Shuzo Suigei “Yamadanishiki” Junmai Daiginjo Kochi
Suishin Yamane Honten Hoo Suishin “Kyukyoku no Daiginjo” Hiroshima  
Suminoe Shuzo Suminoe “Gyoku” Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi  
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi “Shuppinshu Matsuemon” Daiginjo Akita  
Takenotsuyu Hakurosuishu “Junmai Daiginjo”  Yamagata  
Tamanohikari Shuzo “Banshu Kumesan Yamadanishiki 100%” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki “Daiginjo Gin no Shizuku” Fukui  
Tenju Shuzo Chokai “Daiginjo” Akita  
Tenzan Shuzo Tenzan “Hitenzan” Daiginjo Saga  
Tokun Shuzo Tokun “Kanou” Daiginjo Chiba
Tosatsuru Shuzo “Gold Tosatsuru” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Kochi  
Toshimaya Miwatari “Junmai Daiginjo” Nagano  
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Yamadanishiki Daiginjo” Miyagi
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin “Kanpyokai Shuppinshu” Chiba  
Wada Shuzo “Meito Gassanmaru” Shizukutori Genshu Daiginjo  Yamagata
Watanabe Shuzoten Horai “Gokuiden” Daiginjo Gifu  
Yano Shuzo Takenosono “Daiginjo” Saga  
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Iki na Onna” Daiginjo Ishikawa  
Yoshikawa Toji no Sato Yoshikawa Toji “Daiginjo” Niigata  
Yukawa Shuzoten Jurokudai Kuroemon “Junmai Daiginjo” Nagano  

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei “Daiginjo” Niigata  
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki “Toranoko” Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Ichiro” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu” Yamagata
EH Shuzo Shinano no Kuni Suien “Kinmonnishiki” Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Fumigiku Shuzo Haneya “Junmai Daiginjo 50 Tsubasa” Toyama  
Gassan Shuzo Gassan “Daiginjo” Yamagata
Gekkeikan Gekkeikan “Horin” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto  
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Bizen Omachi” Yamagata
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Dewasansan” Yamagata
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Kamenoo” Yamagata
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Yumenishiki” Yamagata
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Gingingashikomi” Junmai Daiginjo Iwate  
Hanaharu Shuzo Hanaharu “Junmai Daiginjoshu” Fukushima
Hananoka Shuzo Hananoka “Oka” Junmai Daiginjo Kumamoto
Heiwa Shuzo Kid “Junmai Daiginjo 45%” Wakayama
Heiwa Shuzo Kid “Junmai Daiginjo” Wakayama
Honda Shoten Tatsuriki “Kome no Sasayaki YK40-50” Daiginjo Hyogo  
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai “Daiginjo” Tokushima  
Imayotsukasa Shuzo Imayotsukasa “Junmai Daginjo” Niigata  
Inata Honten Inatahime “Tokusen Daiginjo” Tottori
Ippongi Kubo Honten Denshin “Rin” Fukui  
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu “Aiyama” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Kamoizumi Shuzo Kamoizumi “Junmai Daiginjo” Hiroshima  
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama “Zuisho” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata  
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Gold” Fukui
Kikuchi Shuzo Kimurashiki Kiseki no Osake “Junmai Daiginjo” Okayama
Kinoshita Shuzo Tamagawa “Daiginjo” Kyoto  
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune “Junmai Daiginjo” Kyoto
Kowa Shoko Futaributai “Junmai Daiginjo” Ibaraki
Manatsuru Shuzo mana1751premium Fukui  
Masuda Shuzoten Masuizumi “Gentei Daiginjo” Toyama  
Mitsutake Shuzojo Mitsutake “Junmai Daiginjo” Saga  
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Nanago” Yamahai Junmai Daiginjo Nagano  
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Sanka” Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Momokawa Momokawa “Daiginjo” Aomori
Murashige Shuzo Kinkan Kuromatsu “Junmai Daiginjo” Yamaguchi
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka “Junmai Daiginjo” Niigata  
Myoko Shuzo Myokosan “Junmai Daiginjo” Niigata
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho “Junmai Daiginjo” Gunma  
Nakao Jozo “Maboroshi Kuro” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu  Hiroshima
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin “Shinpaku” Junmai Daiginjo Iwate  
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi “Gold Ninki Junmai Daiginjo” Fukushima  
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida “Denshu Yonwarigobu” Junmai Daiginjo  Aomori
Nishiyama Shuzojo “Kotenraku” Hyogo  
Nishiyama Shuzojo Rojo Hanaari “Aoi” Hyogo  
Nishiyama Shuzojo Rojo Hanaari “Toka” Hyogo  
Okuizumo Shuzo “Nitamai Koshihikari Junmai Daiginjo” Shimane
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Sakura Daiginjo” Fukushima
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku “Junmai Daiginjo” Shimane  
Rokkasen “Yamagata no Sake” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata  
Rokkasen Yamahoshi “Daiginjo” Yamagata  
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Daiginjo” Akita
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune “Aramakiya Tazaemon” Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo  
Saura Urakasumi “Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo” Miyagi
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Miyabi no Tomo” Nakadori Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu “Kisaragi” Yamagata
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shochikubai Shirakabegura “Daiginjo Muroka Genshu” Hyogo
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shochikubai Shirakabegura “Junmai Daiginjo” Hyogo  
Shuho Shuzojo “Junmai Daiginjo Yamadanishiki 47%” Yamagata  
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Kimoto Shikomi Junmai Daiginjo” Tochigi
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro “Kamenoo” Junmai Daiginjo Fukushima  
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai “Junmai Daiginjo” California
Takeno Shuzo Yasakatsuru “Egao Hyakuyaku 2014” Kyoto
Tamanohikari Shuzo “Shuho” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto  
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki “Daiginjo” Fukui
Tenju Shuzo Chokaisan “Junmai Daiginjo” Akita  
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago “Shozui” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Junmai Daiginjoshu” Tochigi  
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Kura no Hana” Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi
Watanabe Shuzoten Horai “Irootoko” Junmai Daiginjo Gifu  
Yamagata Honten “Kaori Tsuru” Yamaguchi  
Yamagata Honten “Mori” Muroka Genshu Yamaguchi
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki “Tobindori” Daiginjo Shimane  
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Yamahai Jikomi Junmai Daiginjo” Ishikawa

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei “Junmai Ginjo” Niigata
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo “Tsuyahime Nandodemo” Yamagata
Bungo Meijo Kakujo “Junmai Ginjo 720ml” Oita  
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki “Junmai Ginjo” Yamagata  
Chiyomusubi Shuzo Chiyomusubi “Goriki” Junmai Ginjo Tottori  
Choryo Shuzo Choryo “Kokoroyoshi” Junmai Ginjo Nara  
Daiichi Shuzo Kaika “Kurobin” Junmai Ginjo  Tochigi
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Dewasansan” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Oka Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Oka” Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Omachi” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Eiko Shuzo Shusen Eiko “Junmai Ginjo 50” Ehime  
Fujitakasago Shuzo Takasago “Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Shizuoka  
Fujitakasago Shuzo Takasago “Yamahai Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Shizuoka
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima “Gohyakumangoku” Junmai Ginjo Saga  
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima “Omachi Classic” Junmai Ginjo Saga  
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima “Omachi” Junmai Ginjo Saga
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima “Yamadanishiki Classic” Junmai Ginjo Saga  
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima “Yamadanishiki” Junmai Ginjo Saga
Fumigiku Shuzo Haneya “Kirabi” Junmai Ginjo Toyama  
Gekkeikan Gekkeikan “Suzaku” Junmai Ginjo Kyoto  
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi “Yamadanishiki Junmai Ginjo” Saga
Goto Shuzojo “Hayate Kami no Ho” Junmai Ginjo Mie  
Hakusen Shuzo Hanamikura “Chotokusen” Junmai Ginjo Gifu  
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Gingingashikomi” Junmai Ginjo Iwate  
Hikami Seishu Nanakanba “Ichiban Ninki” Junmai Ginjo Shimane  
Iinuma Honke Kinoene “Yuga” Junmai Ginjo Chiba  
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika “Junmai Ginjo Genshu” Nara
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu “Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Nagasaki
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Muku” Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Tokusen” Niigata
Kaba Shuzojo Shiramayumi “Junmai Ginjo” Gifu  
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru “Yamahai Ginjo Junmai” Hyogo
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Tokishirazu” Fukui
Kimura Shuzo  Fukukomachi “Junmai Ginjo” Akita
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune “Junmai Ginjo” Kyoto
Kita Shuzo Kirakucho “Chokarakuchi Junmai Ginjo” Shiga  
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju “Junmai Ginjo” Hyogo
Koikawa Shuzo Koi no Kawa “Kamenoo” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata  
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Junmai Ginjo Saga
Koizumi Shuzo Tokaizakari “Kimisarazu” Junmai Ginjo Chiba
Kojima Sohonten Toko “Junmai Ginjo Genshu” Yamagata
Kusumi Shuzo “Kame no O” Niigata
Manatsuru Shuzo mana1751sweet Fukui  
Masuda Shuzoten Masuizumi “Junmai Ginjo” Toyama
Mikunihare Shuzo Maboroshi no Taki “Junmai Ginjo” Toyama  
Minami Shuzojo Minami “Junmai Ginjo” Kochi
Mitsutake Shuzojo Mitsutake “Junmai Ginjo” Saga
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru “Jun” Niigata
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Karakuchi Ki-Ippon” Junmai Ginjo Nagano  
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Kippuku Kinju” Junmai Ginjo Nagano
Momokawa “Sugidama” Ginjo Junmai Aomori
Momokawa Momokawa “Ginjo Junmai” Aomori
moto-i “Junmai Ginjo AK-12” Minnesota  
moto-i “Junmai Ginjo” Minnesota  
Murashige Shuzo Kinkan Kuromatsu “Junmai Ginjo” Yamaguchi  
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho “Ginjo” Gunma  
Nagayama Honke Shuzojo Taka “Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Yamaguchi
Nagurayama Shuzo “Yokikana” Junmai Ginjo Fukushima
Nakano BC Kinokuniya Bunzaemon “Junmai Ginjo” Wakayama  
Nakao Jozo “Maboroshi” Junmai Ginjo Hiroshima  
Nakao Jozo Seikyo “Junmai Ginjo Omachi” Hiroshima
Niigata Meijo Koshi no Kanchubai “Kamenoo” Niigata  
Niigata Meijo Koshi no Kanchubai “Kin Label” Niigata  
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi “Kuroninki Junmai Ginjo” Fukushima
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida “Kikuizumi Hyakuyonju” Ginjo Aomori
Nishiyama Shuzojo “Hanafubuki” Hyogo
Obata Shuzo Manotsuru “Bulzai” Niigata  
Okuizumo Shuzo “Nitamai Koshihikari Junmai Ginjo” Shimane  
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Adatara Ginjo” Fukushima  
Ono Shuzoten Yoakemae “Kiippon” Nagano
Otsubo Shuzoten Jindai “Uwazumi” Gifu  
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku “Wandering Poet” Junmai Ginjo Shimane  
Rokkasen Yamahoshi “Junmai Ginjo” Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Junmai Ginjo” Akita
Sake One Corporation Momokawa “Silver” Junmai Ginjo Oregon  
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune “Kinmare” Junmai Ginjo Hyogo  
Sanwa Shurui Wakabotan “Hiho” Ginjo Oita  
Saura Urakasumi “Zen” Junmai Ginjo Miyagi
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Genshu” Gunma
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Ginjo” Gunma  
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Junmai Ginjo” Gunma  
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Junmai Ginjo” Tochigi
Soko Shuzo “Koju” Oita
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro “Yamahai Junmai Ginjo” Fukushima
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin “Inaho” Junmai Ginjo Hiroshima  
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin “Tokusen Junmai Ginjoshu” Hiroshima  
Takano Shuzo “Koshi no Tosetsuka” Niigata  
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai “Hana no Youna” Junmai Ginjoshu California
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai “Rei” Junmai Ginjo Namachozo California  
Takeda Shuzoten Katafune “Junmai Ginjo” Niigata
Tenju Shuzo Tenju “Junmai Ginjo” Akita
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida “Junmai Ginjo” Saga
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Itsugoro” Junmai Ginjo Tochigi
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Junmai Ginjoshu” Tochigi
Tosa Shuzo Keigetsu “Junmai Ginjoshu” Kochi  
Tosatsuru Shuzo “azure” Ginjoshu Kochi
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin “Ginjo Junmai” Chiba  
Watanabe Shuzoten Horai “Dento Karakuchi” Ginjo Gifu
Watanabe Shuzoten Horai “Kaden Tezukuri” Junmai Ginjo Gifu
Yagi Shuzobu Yamatan Masamune “Shizuku Hime” Ehime  
Yamada Shoten Tamakashiwa “Junmai Ginjo” Gifu
Yamamoto Honke “Mizu no Shirabe” Ginjo Kyoto  
Yano Shuzo Hizen Kuragokoro “Junmai Ginjo” Saga
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki “Hoshuan” Junmai Ginjo Shimane
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Shukon” Junmai Ginjo Ishikawa
Yoshinogawa “Fuyu no Yusha” Junmai Ginjo Niigata  
Yoshinogawa Gokujo Yoshinogawa “Ginjo” Niigata  

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Arimitsu Shuzojo Akitora “Senbonnishiki” Junmaishu Kochi
Asabiraki Asabiraki “Junmai Okarakuchi Suijin” Iwate  
Asamai Shuzo Ama no To “Umashine” Tokubetsu Junmaishu Akita
Chiyomusubi Shuzo Chiyomusubi “Tokubetsu Junmai” Tottori  
Chiyonosono Shuzo “Shuhai” Junmaishu (Shared Promise) Kumamoto  
Choryo Shuzo “Futaho Omachi Tokubetsu Junmaishu 2010 Jozo” Nara  
Choryo Shuzo “Yoshinosugi no Taruzake Omachi Yamahai Junmaishu” Nara  
Fujitakasago Shuzo Takasago “Junmai Umakuchi” Shizuoka
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima “Tokubetsu Junmaishu Classic” Saga  
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Saga  
Furusawa Shuzo Sawamasamune “Junmaishu” Yamagata  
Gassan Shuzo Gassan “Junmai” Yamagata
Gekkeikan Sake (USA), Inc. Gekkeikan “Black & Gold” California  
Gekkeikan Sake (USA), Inc. Gekkeikan “Haiku” California  
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi “Yamadanishiki Junmaishu” Saga
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Tokubetsu Junmai Genshu Dewa no Sato” Yamagata
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Tokubetsu Junmaishu Tsuyahime” Yamagata
Hakkai Jozo “Tokubetsu Junmai” Niigata
Hakurei Shuzo Hakurei “Koden” Tokubetsu Junmai Kyoto  
Hakusen Shuzo Hanamikura “Kura” Junmaishu Gifu  
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Junmaishu” Iwate  
Hanaharu Shuzo Hanaharu “Nojun Junmaishu” Fukushima  
Heiwa Shuzo Kid “Junmaishu” Wakayama
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai “Mizutokome” (Motozake) Tokushima
Iinuma Honke Kinoene “Junmai Migaki Hachiwari” Chiba  
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika “Umakuchi Yodanshikomi Junmaishu” Nara
Imayotsukasa Shuzo “Tennensuijikomi Junmaishu” Niigata  
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu “Junmaishu Yamadanishiki” Nagasaki
Kakuboshi “Mizutoriki Daiissho” Miyagi  
Kamoizumi Shuzo Kamoizumi “Shusen Honjikomi” Hiroshima
Kanei Tanaka Shuzo Takaragawa “Junmaishu” Hokkaido  
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru “Kimoto Junmai” Hyogo
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru “Yamahai Tokubetsu Junmai” Hyogo
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama “Tomizu” Tokubetsu Junmai Yamagata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Ginsen” Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Junmai 55” Fukui
Kawakei Shoten Koganesawa “Yamahai Junmai” Miyagi  
Kayashima Shuzo Nishinoseki “Tezukuri Junmaishu” Oita
Kikuchi Shuzo Sanzen “Junmai Yamadanishiki” Okayama
Kikuisami Kikuisami “Dewanosato Sanjurokuninshu” Yamagata  
Kinoshita Shuzo Tamagawa “Tokubetsu Junmai” Kyoto  
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune “Tokubetsu Junmai” Kyoto  
Kitagawa Honke Tomiou “Premier Amour” Kyoto  
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju “Mikagego” Junmaishu Hyogo
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Junmaishu Saga
Kojima Sohonten Toko “Junmai” Yamagata
Koshi no Hana Shuzo “Kawasemi no Tabi” Junmai Genshu Niigata  
Kotobuki Toraya Shuzo Kajokotobuki “Junmai” Yamagata
Kurosawa Shuzo Kurosawa “Junmai Kimoto” Nagano  
Manatsuru Shuzo mana1751classic Fukui  
Masuda Tokubee Shoten Tsuki no Katsura “Iwai 80%” Junmaishu Kyoto  
Minami Shuzojo Minami “Nakadori Junmai” Kochi  
Mine no Hakubai Shuzo Mine no Hakubai “Shirushi” Junmaishu Niigata  
Mitsutake Shuzojo Mitsutake “Tezukuri Junmaishu” Saga  
Miyaizumi Meijo Aizu Miyaizumi “Junmaishu” Fukushima
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Okuden Kantsukuri” Junmai Nagano
Miyasaka Jozo Miyasaka “Yawaraka Junmai” Nagano  
Miyashita Shuzo Kiwamihijiri “Tokubetsu Junmai Takashima Omachi” Okayama
Momokawa “Nebuta Tanrei Junmai” Aomori
Murashige Shuzo Hinoshitamuso “Junmaishu” Yamaguchi  
Myoko Shuzo “Château Myoko” Niigata
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka “Junmai” Niigata  
Nagayama Honke Shuzojo Taka “Tokubetsu Junmai” Yamaguchi
Nakano BC Kinokuniya Bunzaemon “Junmaishu” Wakayama
Nakao Jozo Seikyo “Junmai Takehara” Hiroshima
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Iwate  
Niigata Meijo Koshi no Kanchubai “Gin Label” Niigata
Obata Shuzo Manotsuru “Junmai 1901 Muroka Binhiire” Niigata  
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Tokubetsu Junmai” Fukushima
Otokoyama Otokoyama “Yushutsu” Junmai Hokkaido  
Ozeki Sake (U.S.A.), Inc. Ozeki “Sake 1.5L” California  
Rokkasen Rokkasen “Godanshikomi Junmai” Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Yamahai Junmai” Akita
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune “Yakimare Kiippon” Hyogo  
Sasaki Shuzo Nishijin “Tokubetsu Junmai” Kyoto
Sato Sajiuemonjo Yamatozakura “Dewa no Sato” Yamagata
Saura Urakasumi “Junmaishu” Miyagi  
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Megumi no Tomo” Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Ura Gasanryu “Fuka” Yamagata
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shirakabegura “Tokubetsu Junmai” Hyogo  
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shochikubai Shirakabegura “Kimoto Junmai” Hyogo
Shuho Shuzojo “Junmaishu Tsuyahime” Yamagata
Shuho Shuzojo “Tokubetsu Junmaishu Muroka Omachi” Yamagata
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Tokubetsu Kimoto” Tochigi
Soko Shuzo “Soju” Tobingakoi Oita
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro “Densho Yamahai Junmai” Fukushima  
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Akita
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose “En” Fukui
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai “Classic” California  
Tenju Shuzo Tenju “Junmaishu” Akita
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida “Junmai” Saga
Tenzan Shuzo Tenzan “Jizake” Saga  
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago “Kimoto Junmaishu” Yamagata
Tokun Shuzo Tokun “Futarishizuka” Junmaishu Chiba
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Junmaishu” Tochigi
Tosa Shuzo “Aikawahomare” Tokubetsu Junmaishu Kochi  
Tosatsuru Shuzo “Karakuchi Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Kochi
Toshimaya Hoka “Karakuchi Tokubetsu Junmai” Nagano
Toshimaya Miwatari “Junmai Karakuchi” Nagano  
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Genji” Tokubetsu Junmaishu Miyagi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Manamusume” Tokubetsu Junmai Miyagi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Sawayaka Junmai” Miyagi  
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki “Junmai Karakuchi Kingoro” Shimane  
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki “Suzume to Inaho” Tokubetsu Junmai Shimane  
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Meiryu” Daikarakuchi Junmaishu Ishikawa
Yoshida Shuzoten u Yoshidagura Ishikawa  
Yoshikawa Toji no Sato Tenkeiraku “Tokubetsu Junmai” Niigata  
Yumegokoro Shuzo “Naraman” Muroka Binhiire Junmaishu Fukushima

page top