Judging Results

2012 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Dates: July 17–18, 2012
Place: Hawaiʻi Convention Center, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Katsuya Gomi Professor, Agriculture Department, Tohoku University
Koichi Hasegawa President, Hasegawa Saketen, Inc.
Hitoshi Utsunomiya Senior Adviser (Analysis and Brewing Technology), National Tax Agency
Katsumi Matsumaru Director, Safety and Quality Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Tomokazu Hashiguchi Senior Researcher, Safety and Quality Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Hayes Swopes Sake Instructor, SushiSamba
Philip Harper Managing Director/Master Brewer, Kinoshita Shuzo
Chris Johnson Sake Educator
lito Pineda Chief Operating Officer, World Sake Imports
Hiroko Smith Co-owner, Sakaya (Sake retail shop in New York)

Emerald Award

A tally of the number of gold and silver awards won by each brewery has been kept since the first Appraisal in 2001. Every year the brewery with the largest number of cumulative awards, and which has not received the award previously, is presented with the Emerald Award.

Prize Brewery Prefecture
Emerald Award Miyasaka Jozo Nagano

Grand Prix Awards

Entries with the highest score in each category received a Grand Prix award for that category. The two entries with the next highest scores received Second and Third Grand Prix awards in each category.

Daiginjo A

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Kato Kichibee Shoten Fukui Born “Yume wa Masayume”
(Born: Dreams Come True)
Second and Third Grand Prix Okunomatsu Shuzo Fukushima Okunomatsu “Junmai Daiginjo”
Shirakabe Gura Hyogo Shirakabe Gura “Daiginjo”

Daiginjo B

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Okunomatsu Shuzo Fukushima Okunomatsu “Sakura Daiginjo”
Second and Third Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori Momokawa “Daiginjo”
Ninki Shuzo Fukushima Ninkiichi “Gold Ninki Junmai Daiginjo”

Ginjo

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Omachi” Junmai Ginjo
Second and Third Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori Momokawa “Sugidama” Ginjo Junmai
Shimizu Jozo Mie Zaku “Megumi no Tomo”

Junmai

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Saiya Shuzoten Akita Yuki no Bosha “Yamahai Junmai”
Second and Third Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Dewa no Sato” Junmaishu
Shindo Shuzoten Yamagata Ura Gasanryu “Fuka”

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Abekan Shuzoten Abekan "Daiginjo" Miyagi
Asahi Shuzo Dassai "Migaki Niwari Sanbu" (Dassai 23) Yamaguchi
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo Azuma no Fumoto "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Goto Shuzoten "Shuchurakuko" Tokusen Daiginjo Genshu Yamagata
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru "Fukurozuri" Daiginjo Genshu Hyogo
Ippongi Kubo Honten "Le Premier Rouge" Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Nihon no Tsubasa" (Wing of Japan) Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Yume wa Masayume" (Born: Dreams Come True) Fukui
Kikuisami Kikuisami "Hiden" Daiginjo Yamagata
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune "Daiginjo" Kyoto
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan "Tenko" Akita
Morishima Shuzo Taikan "Gentei Daiginjo" Ibaraki
Okuizumo Shuzo "Nitamai Kairyohattannagare Daiginjo" Shimane
Okunomatsu Shuzo Daiginjo Shizukusake "Juhachidai Ihee" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku "Daiginjo" Gunma
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Gokugetsu" Yamagata
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Daiginjo" Hyogo
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Daiginjo Gin no Shizuku" Fukui
Tenzan Shuzo "Hitenzan" Daiginjo Saga
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran "Daiginjo Shizukuzake" Tochigi
Akita Seishu Kariho "Koun" Daiginjo Akita
Funaki Shuzo Funaki "Ginfubukimai Shiyo" Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Fukui
Gensui Shuzo Gensui "Daiginjo" Tottori
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi "Junmai Daiginjo" Saga
Hamakawa Shoten Bijobu "Kaoru" Daiginjo Kochi
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu "Koshitanrei" Junmai Daiginjo Niigata
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu "Daginjo" Nagasaki
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu "Junmai Daginjo" Nagasaki
Koizumi Shuzo Tokaizakari "Daiginjo" Chiba
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Junmai Daiginjo" Yamagata
Konishi Shuzo "Junmai Daiginjo Otokoyama" Hyogo
Kubota Shuzo Kinsho Hishimasamune "Daiginjo" Hiroshima
Matsuse Shuzo Matsu no Tsukasa "Daiginjo Shizuku" Shiga
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Yumedono" Daiginjo Nagano
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Daiginjoshu" Gunma
Nagurayama Shuzo Nagurayama "Kanpyokai Shuppinshu" Fukushima
Nakano BC Kinokuniya Bunzaemon "Kuro" Daiginjo Wakayama
Otokoyama Honten Sotenden "Daiginjo" Miyagi
Saito Shuzo "Izutsuya Ihee Sanwari Gobu Migaki" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Saiya Shuzoten "Akita Sake Komachi" Daiginjo Akita
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune "Oka Ichirin" Daiginjo Hyogo
Sumikawa Shuzojo Toyobijin "Ichibanmatoi Junmai Daiginjo" Yamaguchi
Tatenokawa Shuzo Tatenokawa 18 Yamagata
Tentaka Shuzo Tentaka "Ginsho" Junmai Daiginjo Tochigi
Tsukasabotan Shuzo Tsukasabotan "Sakafunashibori" Junmai Daiginjo Kochi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Yamadanishiki Daiginjo" Miyagi
Yamagata Honten "Moriko" Yamaguchi

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Daiginjo" Niigata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Ichiro" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Sanka" Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Momokawa Momokawa "Daiginjo" Aomori
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi "Gold Ninki Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Obata Shuzo Manotsuru "Hyakunijusshiki" Daiginjo Genshu Niigata
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Sakura Daiginjo" Fukushima
Saito Shuzo "Koto Sennen" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Daiginjo" Akita
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare "Kimoto Shikomi Junmai Daiginjo" Tochigi
Takeda Shuzoten Katafune "Daiginjo" Niigata
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Daiginjo" Fukui
Tenju Shuzo Chokaisan "Junmai Daiginjo" Akita
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Yamahai Jikomi Junmai Daiginjo" Ishikawa
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki "Toranoko" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Aiyama" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Uedaya" Daiginjo Yamagata
Hakurei Shuzo "Fukukaijuzan" Kyoto
Hamakawa Shoten Bijobu "Gin no Yume" Junmai Daiginjo Kochi
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu "Aiyama" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Gold" Fukui
Kinoshita Shuzo Tamagawa "Kinsho" Daiginjo (Heart of Gold) Kyoto
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Daiginjo Hidarikiki" Yamagata
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Nanago" Yamahai Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Murashige Shuzo Hinoshitamuso "Junmai Daiginjo" Yamaguchi
Nakao Jozo "Maboroshi Kuro" Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Hiroshima
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Kisaragi" Yamagata
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Fuku" Fukui
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Shozui" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Kura no Hana" Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi
Watarai Honten Dewanoyuki "Daiginjo" Yamagata

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Dewasansan" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka Ginjo Yamadanishiki" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka" Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Omachi" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Omachi" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi "Yamadanishiki Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika "Junmai Ginjo Sake" Nara
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu "Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki" Nagasaki
Kaba Shuzojo Shiramayumi "Junmai Ginjo" Gifu
Machida Shuzoten Machida Shuzo "Junmai Ginjo 50" Gunma
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Kaden Tezukuri" Ginjo Nagano
Momokawa Momokawa "Sugidama" Ginjo Junmai Aomori
Nagurayama Shuzo "Yokikana" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Adatara Ginjo" Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Hiden Yamahai" Akita
Sakai Shuzo Gokyo "Ginjo Genshu" Yamaguchi
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku "Ginjo" Gunma
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Megumi no Tomo" Mie
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Miyabi no Tomo" Nakadori Mie
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida "Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Watanabe Shuzoten Horai "Dento Karakuchi" Ginjo Gifu
Yano Shuzo "Hizen Kuragokoro" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Akita Seishu Yamatoshizuku "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Asahara Shuzo Musashino "Junmai Ginjo" Saitama
Daiichi Shuzo Kaika "Kaze no Ichirin" Tochigi
Fuchuhomare Wataribune "Junmai Ginjo 55" Ibaraki
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Aiyama" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Yamadanishiki" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Funaki Shuzo Funaki "Junmai Ginjo Gentei Nihyakkan Shinrikimai Shiyo" Fukui
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Gassan no Yuki" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai "Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Tokushima
Iinuma Honke Kinoene "Yuga" Junmai Ginjo Chiba
Imada Shuzo Honten "Biho" Junmai Ginjo Hiroshima
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Kinmuku" Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Tokusen" Niigata
Kanei Tanaka Shuzo Kikkougura "Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Hokkaido
Kojima Sohonten "Retsu" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Dewanosato Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Yamagata
Makino Shuzo "Fujisan" Junmai Ginjo Shizuoka
Matsui Shuzo "Fujichitose Classic" Junmai Ginjo Kyoto
Matsui Shuzoten Matsu no Kotobuki "Junmai Ginjo Omachi" Tochigi
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru "Jun" Niigata
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Ginjoshu" Gunma
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi "Kuroninki Junmai Ginjo" Fukushima
Okuizumo Shuzo "Senjunoizumi" Ginjo Shimane
Rokkasen Yamahoshi "Junmai Ginjo" Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Sato Sajiuemonjo "Yamatozakura Yamadanishiki" Yamagata
Tamanohikari Shuzo Tamanohikari "Yamahai Junmai Ginjo" Kyoto
Tenju Shuzo Tenju "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran "Junmai Ginjo" Tochigi
Zao Shuzo "Hanayamabuki" Junmai Ginjo Miyagi

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Dewa no Sato" Junmaishu Yamagata
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Saga
Hakurei Shuzo Hakurei "Koden" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Kyoto
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu "Junmaishu Yamadanishiki" Nagasaki
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Kimoto Junmai" Hyogo
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokujo" Fukui
Kawakei Shoten Tachibanaya "Hitomebore" Miyagi
Koimari Shuzo "Koimarisaki Zenryo Omachi Junmaishu" Saga
Matsui Shuzo Kagura "Muroka Karakuchi Junmai" Kyoto
Miyasaka Jozo Miyasaka "Yawaraka Junmai" Nagano
Murashige Shuzo Hinoshitamuso "Junmaishu" Yamaguchi
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Iwate
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Tokubetsu Junmai" Fukushima
Otokoyama Honten Sotenden "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Miyagi
Rokkasen Rokkasen "Godanshikomi Junmai-12" Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Yamahai Junmai" Akita
Sakai Shuzo Gokyo "Isehikari Kiokezukuri Kimoto Junmaishu" Yamaguchi
Shindo Shuzoten Ura Gasanryu "Fuka" Yamagata
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare "Kimoto Shikomi Tokubetsu Junmai" Tochigi
Sugii Shuzo Suginishiki "Kimoto Tokubetsu Junmai Nakadori Genshu" (2011 BY) Shizuoka
Sumikawa Shuzojo Toyobijin "Tokubetsu Junmai" Yamaguchi
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida "Junmai" Saga
Tenzan Shuzo Tenzan "Jizake" Saga
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Yamahai Jikomi Junmaishu" Ishikawa
Yoshinogawa Yoshinogawa "Echigo Junmai" Niigata
Yumegokoro Shuzo "Naraman" Muroka Binhiire Junmaishu Fukushima
Akita Shuzo Akitabare "Koshiki Junzukuri" Akita
Fujii Shuzo Ryusei "Kimotozukuri" Hiroshima
Goto Shuzoten Benten "Tokubetsu Junmaishu Tsuyahime 100%" Yamagata
Iinuma Honke Kinoene "Junmai Migaki Hachiwari" Chiba
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika "Umakuchi Yodanshikomi Junmaishu" Nara
Imayotsukasa Shuzo "Tennensuijikomi Junmaishu" Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Muku" Niigata
Kano Shuzo Jokigen "Junmaishu" Ishikawa
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Yamahai Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Yamagata
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama "Tomizu" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Yamagata
Kayashima Shuzo Nishinoseki "Tezukuri Junmaishu" Oita
Kinshihai Shuzo Yukikage "Tokubetsu Junmai" Niigata
Kurosawa Shuzo Kurosawa "Junmai Kimoto" Nagano
Matsunoi Shuzojo Matsunoi "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Niigata
Momokawa Momokawa "Nebuta Tanrei Junmaishu" Aomori
Nakao Jozo Seikyo "Junmai Takehara" Hiroshima
Saura Urakasumi "Junmaishu" Miyagi
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Ho no Tomo" Mie
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Kimoto Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Shochikubai" Kimoto Junmai Hyogo
Takeda Shuzoten Katafune "Junmaishu" Niigata
Tentaka Shuzo Tentaka "Yuki Junmaishu" Tochigi
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Kimoto Junmaishu" Yamagata
Yaegaki Shuzo Yaegaki "Kuro-bin" Junmaishu Hyogo
Yano Shuzo "Hizen Kuragokoro" Kimoto Junmai Saga

page top