Judging Results

2003 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Date: September 11, 2003
Place: Japanese Cultural Center of Hawaiʻi, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Shuji Abe U.S.A.
Darryl Corti U.S.A.
Frank Freitas U.S.A.
Hiroshi Iwata Japan
Chris Johnson U.S.A.
Chieko Kumagaya Japan
Yasunosuke Nanba Japan
Paul Tanguay U.S.A.

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Daishichi Shuzo Daishichi “Minowamon” Fukushima
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Daiginjo” Yamagata
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan “Tenko” Akita
Maihime Shuzo Maihime “Ofu” Nagano
Maihime Shuzo Maihime “Tobingakoi” Nagano
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku “Daiginjo” Shimane
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin “Fukurodori Shizukuzake” Hiroshima
Yasumoto Shuzo Yasumoto “Hakugakusen” Fukui
Yonetsuru Shuzo Yonetsuru “Kyosho” Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Yukimanman Gonen Hyotenka Jukuseishu” Yamagata
Honda Shoten Tatsuriki “Kome no Sasayaki YK35” Hyogo
Iwategawa Iwategawa “Genteijozo Daiginjo” Iwate
Kiuchi Shuzo Kikusakari “Daiginjo Gekkakou” Ibaraki
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Yumedono” Nagano
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin “Tobin Kakoi Shizukuzake” Iwate
Nanbu Shuzojo Nanbu “Kyukyoku no Hanagaki” Fukui
Okunomatsu Shuzo Juhachidai Ihee Shizuku Fukushima
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro “Gensai” Fukushima
Tenzan Shuzo Tenzan “Hitenzan” Saga
Tokun Shuzo Tokun “Kanou” Chiba
Tsuji Honten Gozenshu “Houou Junmai Daiginjo” Okayama
Uchigasaki Shuzo Hoyo “Yamadanishiki Daiginjo” Miyagi
Yamanashi Meijo Shichiken “Onakaya” Yamanashi

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akitahomare Shuzo Akitahomare “Junmai Daiginjo” Akita
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu “Nobu the Sake YK50” Niigata
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Junmai Daiginjo” Fukushima
Takenotsuyu Takenotsuyu “Hakurosuishu” Yamagata
Uchigasaki Shuzo Hoyo “Kura no Hana” Miyagi
Daishichi Shuzo Daishichi “Kaiden” Fukushima
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Kurachoku” Yamagata
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Nanago” Nagano
Ozeki Sake USA Ozeki “Daiginjo” USA
Suwa Shuzo Hana no Shizuku "Kinnokura" Tottori
Suwa Shuzo Hana no Shizuku “Ginnokura” Tottori
Yaegaki Shuzo Yaegaki “Mu” Hyogo

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Tokusen” Niigata
Iwategawa Iwategawa “Aogiri” Iwate
Maihime Shuzo Maihime “Gentei Junmai Ginjo” Nagano
Masuda Tokubee Shoten Tsuki no Katsura “Yanagi” Kyoto
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Karakuchi Ki-Ippon” Nagano
Sudo Honke Sato no Homare “Junmai Ginjo” Ibaraki
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin “Tenjo Mukyu” Hiroshima
Suwa Shuzo Mantensei “Junmai Ginjo” Tottori
Takano Shuzo Koshi no Tosekka Niigata
Takenotsuyu Takenotsuyu “Yukihonoka Junmai Hatsushibori” Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Oka” Yamagata
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan “Junmai Ginjo” Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Kinmuku” Niigata
Koikawa Shuzo Koi no Kawa “Junmai Ginjo” Yamagata
Miyake Honten Miyake Honten “Special Senpuku” Hiroshima
Saura Uragasumi Zen “Junmai Ginjo” Miyagi

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Shuzo Akitabare “Koshiki Junzukuri” Akita
Akitahomare Shuzo Akitahomare “Tokubetsu Junmai” Akita
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Muku” Niigata
Kayashima Shuzo Nishinoseki “Tezukuri Nihonshu” Oita
Kirinzan Shuzo Kirinzan “Junmai” Niigata
Maihime Shuzo Maihime “Karakuchi Kiippon” Nagano
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Okuden Kantsukuri” Nagano
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Tokubetsu Junmai” Fukushima
Ozeki Sake USA Ozeki “Junmai” USA
Yoshino Shuzo Koshigoi “Junmai” Chiba
Daishichi Shuzo Daishichi “Junmai Kimoto Classic” Fukushima
Iwategawa Nanbutoji “Tokubetsu Junmai” Iwate
Nariwaozeki Shuzo Bitchuwajo “Taiten Shiragiku” Okayama
Ohdovie Shonai Kiyoizumigawa “Hitorijime” Yamagata
Otokoyama Otokoyama “Yushutsu Junmai” Hokkaido
Sakai Shuzo Gokyo “Junmai” Yamaguchi
Saura Uragasumi “Junmai” Miyagi
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago “Junmai” Yamagata
Yaegaki Shuzo Yaegaki “Kurobin” Hyogo
Yamaguchi Jozo Niwa no Uguisu “Daruma” Fukuoka
Yonetsuru Shuzo Yonetsuru “Kissui” Yamagata

page top