Judging Results

2003 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Date: September 11, 2003
Place: Japanese Cultural Center of Hawaiʻi, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Shuji Abe U.S.A.
Darryl Corti U.S.A.
Frank Freitas U.S.A.
Hiroshi Iwata Japan
Chris Johnson U.S.A.
Chieko Kumagaya Japan
Yasunosuke Nanba Japan
Paul Tanguay U.S.A.

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Daishichi Shuzo Daishichi “Minowamon” Fukushima Gold
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Daiginjo” Yamagata Gold
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan “Tenko” Akita Gold
Maihime Shuzo Maihime “Ofu” Nagano Gold
Maihime Shuzo Maihime “Tobingakoi” Nagano Gold
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku “Daiginjo” Shimane Gold
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin “Fukurodori Shizukuzake” Hiroshima Gold
Yasumoto Shuzo Yasumoto “Hakugakusen” Fukui Gold
Yonetsuru Shuzo Yonetsuru “Kyosho” Yamagata Gold
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Yukimanman Gonen Hyotenka Jukuseishu” Yamagata Silver
Honda Shoten Tatsuriki “Kome no Sasayaki YK35” Hyogo Silver
Iwategawa Iwategawa “Genteijozo Daiginjo” Iwate Silver
Kiuchi Shuzo Kikusakari “Daiginjo Gekkakou” Ibaraki Silver
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Yumedono” Nagano Silver
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin “Tobin Kakoi Shizukuzake” Iwate Silver
Nanbu Shuzojo Nanbu “Kyukyoku no Hanagaki” Fukui Silver
Okunomatsu Shuzo Juhachidai Ihee Shizuku Fukushima Silver
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro “Gensai” Fukushima Silver
Tenzan Shuzo Tenzan “Hitenzan” Saga Silver
Tokun Shuzo Tokun “Kanou” Chiba Silver
Tsuji Honten Gozenshu “Houou Junmai Daiginjo” Okayama Silver
Uchigasaki Shuzo Hoyo “Yamadanishiki Daiginjo” Miyagi Silver
Yamanashi Meijo Shichiken “Onakaya” Yamanashi Silver

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akitahomare Shuzo Akitahomare “Junmai Daiginjo” Akita Gold
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu “Nobu the Sake YK50” Niigata Gold
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Junmai Daiginjo” Fukushima Gold
Takenotsuyu Takenotsuyu “Hakurosuishu” Yamagata Gold
Uchigasaki Shuzo Hoyo “Kura no Hana” Miyagi Gold
Daishichi Shuzo Daishichi “Kaiden” Fukushima Silver
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Kurachoku” Yamagata Silver
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Nanago” Nagano Silver
Ozeki Sake USA Ozeki “Daiginjo” USA Silver
Suwa Shuzo Hana no Shizuku "Kinnokura" Tottori Silver
Suwa Shuzo Hana no Shizuku “Ginnokura” Tottori Silver
Yaegaki Shuzo Yaegaki “Mu” Hyogo Silver

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Tokusen” Niigata Gold
Iwategawa Iwategawa “Aogiri” Iwate Gold
Maihime Shuzo Maihime “Gentei Junmai Ginjo” Nagano Gold
Masuda Tokubee Shoten Tsuki no Katsura “Yanagi” Kyoto Gold
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Karakuchi Ki-Ippon” Nagano Gold
Sudo Honke Sato no Homare “Junmai Ginjo” Ibaraki Gold
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin “Tenjo Mukyu” Hiroshima Gold
Suwa Shuzo Mantensei “Junmai Ginjo” Tottori Gold
Takano Shuzo Koshi no Tosekka Niigata Gold
Takenotsuyu Takenotsuyu “Yukihonoka Junmai Hatsushibori” Yamagata Gold
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Oka” Yamagata Silver
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan “Junmai Ginjo” Niigata Silver
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Kinmuku” Niigata Silver
Koikawa Shuzo Koi no Kawa “Junmai Ginjo” Yamagata Silver
Miyake Honten Miyake Honten “Special Senpuku” Hiroshima Silver
Saura Uragasumi Zen “Junmai Ginjo” Miyagi Silver

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Shuzo Akitabare “Koshiki Junzukuri” Akita Gold
Akitahomare Shuzo Akitahomare “Tokubetsu Junmai” Akita Gold
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Muku” Niigata Gold
Kayashima Shuzo Nishinoseki “Tezukuri Nihonshu” Oita Gold
Kirinzan Shuzo Kirinzan “Junmai” Niigata Gold
Maihime Shuzo Maihime “Karakuchi Kiippon” Nagano Gold
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Okuden Kantsukuri” Nagano Gold
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Tokubetsu Junmai” Fukushima Gold
Ozeki Sake USA Ozeki “Junmai” USA Gold
Yoshino Shuzo Koshigoi “Junmai” Chiba Gold
Daishichi Shuzo Daishichi “Junmai Kimoto Classic” Fukushima Silver
Iwategawa Nanbutoji “Tokubetsu Junmai” Iwate Silver
Nariwaozeki Shuzo Bitchuwajo “Taiten Shiragiku” Okayama Silver
Ohdovie Shonai Kiyoizumigawa “Hitorijime” Yamagata Silver
Otokoyama Otokoyama “Yushutsu Junmai” Hokkaido Silver
Sakai Shuzo Gokyo “Junmai” Yamaguchi Silver
Saura Uragasumi “Junmai” Miyagi Silver
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago “Junmai” Yamagata Silver
Yaegaki Shuzo Yaegaki “Kurobin” Hyogo Silver
Yamaguchi Jozo Niwa no Uguisu “Daruma” Fukuoka Silver
Yonetsuru Shuzo Yonetsuru “Kissui” Yamagata Silver

page top