Judging Results

2010 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Dates: August 17–18, 2010
Place: Japanese Cultural Center of Hawaiʻi, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Jessica Furui Sake Program Director, Ozumo Restaurant Group
Darrel Corti President, Corti Brothers, Wine Judge and Consultant
Eisuke Iida President and CEO, Okanaga Co., Ltd. Director, Japan Prestige Sake Association
Hanae Izu Senior Researcher, Safety and Quality Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Chris Johnson Sake Educator
Tokubee Masuda President and CEO, Masuda Tokubee Shoten, Co., Ltd. Chairman, Export Strategy Committee, Japan Sake Brewers Association
Chizuko Niikawa Proprietor, Sake Discoveries
Shigetoshi Sudo Director, Safety and Quality Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Akira Totsuka Visiting Researcher, Tokyo University of Agriculture
Roberto Viernes Master Sommelier, Southern Wine and Spirits of Hawaii

10-Year Grand Award of Excellence

The “Grand Award of Excellence” is awarded to a label that has received the highest ranking in its category over a ten-year period. The ranking is based on “10 points for gold award, 5 points for silver award.” In the ten years of the competition there are only three sakes—one junmai, one ginjo, one daiginjo—that have received 85 points or higher.

Brewery Category Prefecture Label
Kodama Jozo Daiginjo Akita Taiheizan “Tenko”
Dewazakura Shuzo Ginjo Yamagata Dewazakura “Oka” Ginjo
Okunomatsu Shuzo Junmai Fukushima Okunomatsu “Tokubetsu Junmai”

2010 Award of Excellence

This year, the judges recognized the “Top 3” entries in each category at the U.S. National Sake Appraisal. These are the labels that had the highest scores in the tastings conducted over two days by the ten judges. The winners are presented in alphabetical order, not in order of scoring.

Daiginjo A

Brewery Prefecture Label
Kizakura Kyoto Kizakura “Daiginjo”
Kodama Jozo Akita Taiheizan “Tenko”
Nagurayama Shuzo Fukushima Nagurayama “Kanpyokai Shuppinshu”

Daiginjo B

Brewery Prefecture Label
Miyasaka Jozo Nagano Masumi “Nanago” Yamahai Junmai Daiginjo
Nakao Jozo Hiroshima “Maboroshi Kuro” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu
Ninki Shuzo Fukushima Ninkiichi “Gold Ninki Junmai Daiginjo”

Ginjo

Brewery Prefecture Label
Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Dewasansan” Junmai Ginjo
Gassan Shuzo Yamagata Gassan “Gassan no Yuki” Junmai Ginjo
Saiya Shuzoten Akita Yuki no Bosha “Hiden Yamahai”

Junmai

Brewery Prefecture Label
Okunomatsu Shuzo Fukushima Okunomatsu “Tokubetsu Junmai”
Sakai Shuzo Yamaguchi “Kiokezukuri” Kimoto Junmai
Yumegokoro Shuzo Fukushima “Naraman” Muroka Binhiire Junmaishu

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo Azuma no Fumoto "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Uedaya" Daiginjo Yamagata
Gensui Shuzo Gensui "Daiginjo" Tottori
Hamachidori Hamachidori "Daiginjo" Iwate
Higashiyama Shuzo Konteki "Daiginjo" Kyoto
Ippongi Kubo Honten Denshin "First Class" Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Yume wa Masayume" (Born: Dreams Come True) Fukui
Kizakura Kizakura "Daiginjo" Kyoto
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan "Tenko" Akita
Kuge Honten Kurokui "Daiginjo" Oita
Morishima Shuzo Taikan "Hizoshu" Ibaraki
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Daiginjo" Gunma
Nagurayama Shuzo Nagurayama "Kanpyokai Shuppinshu" Fukushima
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Daiginjo" Iwate
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida "Utou" Daiginjo Aomori
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Daiginjo Shizukusake "Juhachidai Ihee" Fukushima
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku "Daiginjo" Gunma
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Gokugetsu" Yamagata
Shinozaki Kunigiku "Daiginjo" Fukuoka
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Daiginjo" Hyogo
Tenju Shuzo Chokai "Daiginjo" Akita
Tenzan Shuzo "Hitenzan" Daiginjo Saga
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Yamadanishiki Daiginjo" Miyagi
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Kanpyokai Shuppinshu" Chiba
Yasumoto Shuzo Hakugakusen "Daiginjo" Fukui
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Iki na Onna" Daiginjo Ishikawa
Akita Seishu Dewatsuru "Hihaku" Junmai Daiginjo Akita
Akita Seishu Kariho "Koun" Akita
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Fuchuhomare Wataribune "Junmai Daiginjo" Ibaraki
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Daiginjo" Saga
Ippongi Kubo Honten "Le Premier Rouge" Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokusen" Junmai Daiginjo Fukui
Kikuisami Kikuisami "Hiden" Daiginjo Yamagata
Muromachi Shuzo Sakura Muromachi "Gold Omachi Mai no Sato" Junmai Daiginjo Okayama
Obata Shuzo Manotsuru "Maho" Niigata
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Ichigin" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Kachogeseki" Akita
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Sake Komachi" Akita
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Daichi" Daiginjo Mie
Takenotsuyu Hakurosuishu "Junmai Daiginjo" Yamagata
Tokoyama Shuzo Jozan "Daiginjo" Fukui
Yamanashi Meijo Shichiken "Nakaya Ihee" Yamanashi
Yamanashi Meijo Shichiken "Onakaya" Yamanashi
Yoshikawa Toji no Sato Yoshikawa Toji "Daiginjo" Niigata

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Ichiro" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Yamadanishiki 48%" Daiginjo Yamagata
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai "Daiginjo" Tokushima
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu "Aiyama" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Mado no Ume Shuzo Mado no Ume "Hana no Yoi" Saga
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Nanago" Yamahai Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Momokawa Murai Family "Daiginjo Saké" Aomori
Nakao Jozo "Maboroshi Kuro" Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Hiroshima
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi "Gold Ninki Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida "Denshu Yonwarigobu" Junmai Daiginjo Aomori
Saura Urakasumi "Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo" Miyagi
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Fuku" Fukui
Tenju Shuzo Chokaisan "Junmai Daiginjo" Akita
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Shozui" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Toyokuni Shuzo Shinjitsu "Ginjo" Fukushima
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Yamahai Jikomi Junmai Daiginjo" Ishikawa
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki "Toranoko" Yamagata
Eiko Shuzo Yumetsukiyo "Junmai Daiginjo" Ehime
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Kichibei" Fukui
Kokonoesaika Saika "Junmai Daiginjo" Wakayama
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Sanka" Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Murashige Shuzo Kinkan Kuromatsu "Junmai Daiginjo" Yamaguchi
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Junmai Daiginjo" Gunma
Nishiyama Shuzojo Kotsuzumi "Rojo Hanaari" Hyogo
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Koto Sennen" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Miyabi no Tomo" Nakadori Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Kisaragi" Yamagata
Takano Shuzo Takano "Koshiji Fubuki" Niigata
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Junmai Daiginjo" Chiba
Yaegaki Shuzo "Mu" Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Omachi" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Dewasansan" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka" Ginjo Yamagata
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Summer Moon Ginjo" Saga
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Gassan no Yuki" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Hakurei Shuzo Shutendoji "Ōni" Kyoto
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika "Junmai Ginjo" Nara
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Tokusen" Niigata
Kaba Shuzojo Shiramayumi "Junmai Ginjo" Gifu
Makino Shuzo "Fujisan" Junmai Ginjo Shizuoka
Momokawa Murai Family "Sugidama Saké" Aomori
Nakao Jozo "Seikyo" Junmai Ginjo Omachi Hiroshima
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi "Kuroninki Junmai Ginjo" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Adatara Ginjo" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Sakura Ginjo" Fukushima
Rokkasen Yamahoshi "Junmai Ginjo" Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Yamahai Junmai" Akita
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Hiden Yamahai" Akita
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin "Inaho" Junmai Ginjo Hiroshima
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Toku" Fukui
Tanaka Shuzo Kikkougura "Junmai Ginjo" Hokkaido
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Junmai Ginjo" Tochigi
Yano Shuzo "Hizen Kuragokoro" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Aiyu Shuzo Tomoju "Ginjo" Ibaraki
Akita Seishu "Yamatoshizuku" Junmai Ginjo Akita
Daiichi Shuzo Kaika "Kurobin" Junmai Ginjo Tochigi
Goto Shuzojo Seiun "Hayate Kami no Ho" Junmai Ginjo Mie
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan "Ginjo" Niigata
Hamachidori Hamachidori "Gingingashikomi" Junmai Ginjo Iwate
Hananomai Shuzo Hananomai "Katana" Shizuoka
Hinomaru Jozo Manabito "Kimoto Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Iinuma Honke "Yuga" Junmai Ginjo Chiba
Imayotsukasa Shuzo Imayotsukasa "Meikai" Niigata
Ishizuchi Shuzo Ishizuchi "Midori Label Funeshibori" Junmai Ginjo Ehime
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Dewanosato Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Yamagata
Kokuryu Shuzo Kokuryu "Junmai Ginjo" Fukui
Machida Shuzoten Machida Shuzo "Tokubetsu Junmai 55" Gunma
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Ginjoshu" Gunma
Obata Shuzo Manotsuru "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Okuizumo Shuzo "Senjunoizumi" Junmai Ginjo Shimane
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Omachi Genshu" Junmai Ginjo Shimane
Sake One Corporation Momokawa "Ruby" Oregon
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku "Ginjo" Gunma
Shinozaki Kunigiku "Junmai Ginjo" Fukuoka
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi "Akinota" Junmai Ginjo Akita
Tenju Shuzo Tenju "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida "Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Yamagata Honten "Shoin" Junmai Ginjo Yamaguchi
Yoshinogawa Gokujo Yoshinogawa "Ginjo" Niigata

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Shuzo Akitabare "Koshiki Junzukuri" Akita
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Ikko" Yamagata
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Saga
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Kimoto Junmai" Hyogo
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokujo" Fukui
Kurosawa Shuzo Kurosawa "Junmai Kimoto" Nagano
Matsunoi Shuzojo Matsunoi "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Niigata
Momokawa Murai Family "Tanrei Junmai Saké" Aomori
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Iwate
Nishiyama Shuzojo Kotsuzumi "Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Tokubetsu Junmai" Fukushima
Otokoyama Honten "Sotenden" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Miyagi
Sakai Shuzo "Kiokezukuri" Kimoto Junmai Yamaguchi
Saura Urakasumi "Junmaishu" Miyagi
Shindo Shuzoten Ura Gasanryu "Fuka" Yamagata
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Shochikubai" Kimoto Junmai Hyogo
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro "Densho Yamahai Junmai" Fukushima
Suminoe Shuzo "Sumi Tatoo" Tokubetsu Junmai Omachi Miyagi
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi "Amakarapin" Junmaishu Akita
Takeno Shuzo "Yasakatsuru Matsurikurabu" Kyoto
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Junmaishu" Fukui
Tenzan Shuzo Tenzan "Jizake" Saga
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Kimoto Junmaishu" Yamagata
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Yamahai Jikomi Junmaishu" Ishikawa
Yumegokoro Shuzo "Naraman" Muroka Binhiire Junmaishu Fukushima
Aihara Shuzo Ugo no Tsuki "Tokubetsu Junmai" Hiroshima
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Kimoto Junmaishu" Saga
Gekkeikan Sake USA, Inc. Gekkeikan "Black & Gold" California
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan "Tokubetsu Junmai" Niigata
Hakurei Shuzo Koden "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Kyoto
Imayotsukasa Shuzo Imayotsukasa "Junmai" Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Muku" Niigata
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Yamahai Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Seishu Oyama "Meimon Akajunmai" Yamagata
Kayashima Shuzo Nishinoseki "Tezukuri Junmaishu" Oita
Kikuisami Kikuisami "Dewanosato Sanjurokuninshu" Yamagata
Kinshihai Shuzo Yukikage "Tokubetsu Junmai" Niigata
Kusumi Shuzo Kasumi "Kiyoizumi" Niigata
Marumoto Shuzo Chikurin "Fukamari" Okayama
Midorikawa Shuzo Five Seasons Rice Wine Niigata
Miyasaka Jozo Miyasaka "Yawaraka Junmai" Nagano
Nakashimaya Shuzojo "Kanenaka" Kimoto Junmai Yamaguchi
Otokoyama Otokoyama "Yushutsu" Junmai Hokkaido
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Kimoto Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Tenju Shuzo Tenju "Junmaishu" Akita
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Junmaishu" Tochigi
Yano Shuzo "Hizen Kuragokoro" Kimoto Junmaishu Saga
Yonetsuru Shuzo Yonetsuru "Kappa Cho Karakuchi Tokubetsu Junmai" Yamagata
Yoshikawa Toji no Sato "Tenkeiraku" Tokubetsu Junmai Niigata
Yoshinogawa Yoshinogawa "Echigo Junmai" Niigata

page top