Judging Results

2005 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Date: September 7, 2005
Place: Japanese Cultural Center of Hawaiʻi, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Junichi Hiramatsu Director, National Research Institute of Brewing Hiroshima, Japan
Shigeyoshi Nakano Director, Analysis and Evaluation Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing, Hiroshima, Japan
Takeaki Ishikawa, Ph.D. Executive Director, Brewing Society of Japan Hiroshima, Japan
Roger Dagorn Master Somellier Chantarelle, New York City
Chuck Furuya Master Somellier Vino, Honolulu
Chris Johnson Owner, Bao 111, New York City
Hisaya Kadoi General Manager, Sakagura, New York City
Larry Stone Master Somellier, Rubicon, New York City
Paul Tanguay Corporate Beverage Director, SushiSamba, New York City

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Chiyomusubi Shuzo Chiyomusubi "Daiginjo Tobingakoi" Tottori
Gensui Shuzo Gensui "Daiginjo" Tottori
Hananomai Shuzo Hananomai "Gentei Daigin" Shizuoka
Kawakei Shoten Koganesawa "Daiginjo" Miyagi
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan "Tenko" Akita
Marumoto Shuzo Kamomidori "Yosho" Okayama
Marumoto Shuzo Kamomidori "Daiginjo" Okayama
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Daiginjo Shizukusake Juhachidai Ihei" Fukushima
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Daiginjo" Shimane
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Ichigin" Kyoto
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin "Fukurodori Shizukusake" Hiroshima
Yaegaki Shuzo Yaegaki "Kuro no Mu" Hyogo
Zao Shuzo Zao "Daiginjo" Miyagi
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Chotokusen" Niigata
Kamotsuru Shuzo Kamotsuru "Sokaku" Hiroshima
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Yumewa Masayume" Fukui
Kiuchi Shuzo Kikusakari "Gekkako" Daiginjo Koshu Ibaragi
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru "Daiginjo" Niigata
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Yumedono" Nagano
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Daiginjo" Iwate
Nanbu Shuzojo "Kyukyoku no Hanagaki" Fukui
Saiya Shuzo Yurimasamune "Kachogesseki" Akita
Shinhinomaru Kojo "Mansaku no Hana" Akita
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro "Gensai" Fukushima
Taiyo Shuzo Taiyozakari "Daiginjo" Niigata
Tentaka Shuzo Tentaka "Silent Stream" Tochigi

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Eiko Shuzo Eiko "Yume Tsukiyo" Ehime
Kamotsuru Shuzo Kamotsuru "Tokusei Gold" Hiroshima
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokusen" Fukui
Momokawa Momokawa "Daiginjo" Aomori
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Koto Sennen" Kyoto
Tenzan Shuzo Tenzan "Hotarugawa" Saga
Yaegaki Shuzo Yaegaki "Ao no Mu" Hyogo
Yamatogawa Shuzoten Yauemon "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Akita Seishu Dewatsuru "Hisho no Mai" Akita
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki "Toranoko" Yamagata
Echigo Denemon Echigo Denemon "Junmai Daiginjo" Niigata
Hananomai Shuzo Hananomai "Daiginjo" Shizuoka
Hananomai Shuzo Hananomai "Junmai Daiginjo" Shizuoka
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Sanka" Nagano
Yoshimura Hideo Shoten Kame no Ayumi "Unazuki" Wakayama

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Amabuki Shuzo Amabuki "Omachi" Saga
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Omachi" Yamagata
Echigo Denemon Echigo Denemon "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Haneda Shuzo Uzen Shiraume "Tawarayuki" Yamagata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Kinmuku" Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Tokusen" Niigata
Kamotsuru Shuzo Kamotsuru "Junmai Ginjoshu" Hiroshima
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru "Jun" Niigata
Momokawa Momokawa "Sugitama Ginjo Junmai" Aomori
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "G2" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Adatara Ginjo" Fukushima
Saura Uragasumi Zen "Junmai Ginjo" Miyagi
Takenotsuyu Takenotsuyu "Hakurosuishu" Yamagata
Tanaka Shuzojo Musashi no Sato "Junmai Ginjo" Okayama
Tomita Shuzo Shichihonyari "Junmai Ginjo" Shiga
Yamagata Honten "Shoin" Yamaguchi
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Dewasansan" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka Yamadanishiki" Yamagata
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan "Ginjoshu" Niigata
Heiwa Shuzo "Manyo no Kobai" Wakayama
Iinuma Honke Kinoene "Yuga" Junmai Ginjo Chiba
Imada Shuzo Honten Fukucho "Moon on the Water" Hiroshima
Imada Shuzo Honten Fukucho "Biho" Hiroshima
Kaetsu Shuzo Kanbara "Wings of Fortune" Niigata
Kamenoi Shuzo "Kudoki Jozu" Yamagata
Kimura Shuzo Taki no Koi "Ten no Miroku" Hyogo
Kinrin Shuzo Ogon Takarabune "Junmai Ginjo" Fukui
Kokuryu Shuzo Kokuryu "Tokusen Ginjo" Fukui
Masuda Tokubee Shoten Tsuki no Katsura "Heiankyo" Kyoto
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida "Kikuizumi" Aomori
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Chotokusen" Shimane
Tajime Chikusen "Omachi" Hyogo
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Ginjo Junmai" Chiba
Yamatogawa Shuzoten Yauemon "Junmai Ginjo" Fukushima

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Saga
Kaba Shuzojo Shiramayumi "Hidaemon" Gifu
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokishirazu" Fukui
Momokawa Momokawa "Nebuta Tanrei Junmai" Aomori
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka "Junmai" Niigata
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Tokubetsu Junmai" Fukushima
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Shimane
Takenotsuyu Takenotsuyu "Junmai" Yamagata
Yaegaki Shuzo Yaegaki "Shiro no Mu" Hyogo
Akita Shuzo Akitabare "Kawashin" Akita
Akita Shuzo Akitabare "Koshiki Junzukuri" Akita
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Muku" Niigata
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Okuden Kantsukuri" Nagano
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin "Kome no Kiwami" Hiroshima
Takasago Shuzo Asahi Takasago "Morning Glow" Hokkaido
Takenotsuyu Takenotsuyu "Yukihonoka" Junmai Hatsushibori Yamagata
Tenzan Shuzo "Jizake Tenzan" Saga
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Kura no Hana" Tokubetsu Junmai Miyagi
Yamagata Honten Kahoritsuru "Choshu Roman" Yamaguchi
Yoshimura Hideo Shoten Kame no Ayumi "Hiraki" Wakayama
Yoshino Shuzo Koshigoi "Junmai" Chiba

Kimoto (Yamahai)

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Daishichi Shuzo Daishichi "Minowamon" Fukushima
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Kichibee" Fukui
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Nanago" Nagano
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Yamahai Daiginjo" Ishikawa
Daishichi Shuzo Daishichi "Kaiden" Fukushima
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Kimoto Junmaishu" Yamagata
Madonoume Shuzo Kaden "Kiokeshikomi Kimoto Junmaishu" Saga
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro "Densho" Yamahai Junmai Fukushima
Tanaka Shuzojo Musashi no Sato "Yamahai Junmai" Okayama

page top