Judging Results

2017 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Dates: August 1–2, 2017
Location: Hawaiʻi Convention Center, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Yukio Hamada Director, Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association
Dai Hirata Visiting Professor, Hiroshima University
Toshihiko Koseki Special Advisor, Yamagata Prefecture Brewers Association
Akinori Muto Director, Public Relations and Technology Support Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Masaki Okuda Senior Researcher, Planning and Management division National Research Institute of Brewing
Chiaki Takahashi President, United Sake Consulting Co.,Ltd.
Akira Totsuka President, Registered Consulting Engineer, Technoculture Ltd.
Haruhiko Uehigashi Deputy Director, Director of Food Development Department, Kochi Prefectural Industrial Technology Center
Blake Gray Editor, The Gray Report
Lito Pineda Director, International Sake Association
Paul Tanguay Author & Co-Founder, Tippling Bros., Beverage Consultants

Number of Entries

A total of 158 breweries submitted 381 entries to the Appraisal. Of this number 104 received gold awards and 89 silver awards.

Emerald Award

A tally of the number of gold and silver awards won by each brewery has been kept since the first Appraisal in 2001. Every year the brewery with the largest number of cumulative awards, and which has not received the award previously, is presented with the Emerald Award.

Prize Brewery Prefecture
Emerald Award Tenzan Shuzo Saga

Grand Prix Awards

Entries with the highest score in each category received a Grand Prix award for that category. The two entries with the next highest scores received Second and Third Grand Prix awards in each category.

Daiginjo A

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Kodama Jozo Akita Taiheizan “Tenko”
Second Grand Prix Asabiraki Iwate Asabiraki “Gokujo Kyokusen” Junmai Daiginjo
Third Grand Prix Saiya Shuzoten Akita Yuki no Bosha “Kachogesseki”

Daiginjo B

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Kamenoi Shuzo Yamagata Kudoki Jozu “Aiyama” Junmai Daiginjo
Second Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori Momokawa “Daiginjo”
Third Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu”

Ginjo

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Tosatsuru Shuzo Kochi “azure” Ginjoshu
Second Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori Momokawa “Sugidama” Junmai Ginjo
Third Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Dewasansan” Junmai Ginjo

Junmai

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Goto Shuzoten Yamagata Benten “Dewanosato” Tokubetsu Junmai Genshu
Second Grand Prix Sento Shuzojo Kochi Tosa Shiragiku “Zankara Tokubetsu Junmaishu”
Third Grand Prix Goto Shuzoten Yamagata Benten “Tsuyahime” Tokubetsu Junmai

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Shuzo Akitabare “Suirakuten” Daiginjo Akita
Aoki Shuzo Gokeiji “Daiginjo” Ibaraki
Asabiraki Asabiraki “Gokujo Kyokusen” Junmai Daiginjo  Iwate
Asahi Shuzo Dassai “Migaki Niwari Sanbu Enshin Bunri” Junmai Daiginjo Yamaguchi
Asahi Shuzo Dassai “Migaki Niwari Sanbu” Junmai Daiginjo (Dassai 23) Yamaguchi
Asamai Shuzo Ama no To “Junmai Daiginjo 35” Akita
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo Azuma no Fumoto “Daiginjo” Yamagata
Chiyomusubi Shuzo Chiyomusubi “Shizukuzake” Daiginjo Tottori
Chiyonosono Shuzo “Shuhai” Junmai Daiginjo (Garden of Eternity) Kumamoto
Daimon Shuzo Daimon “Umami” Osaka
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Daiginjo” Yamagata
Fuji Shuzo “Daiginjo Kanpyokai Shikomi” Yamagata
Furusawa Shuzo “Benibanaya Jubee” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Gensui Shuzo Gensui “Daiginjo” Tottori
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi “Junmai Daiginjo” Saga
Goto Shuzojo Seiun “Junmai Daiginjo” Mie
Hakurei Shuzo Hakurei “Koden 35 Migaki” Daiginjo Genshu Kyoto
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru “Yuzuruha” Daiginjo Hyogo
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru “Yuzuruha” Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Daiginjo” Iwate
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Yuinoka” Junmai Daiginjo Iwate
Hananomai Shuzo “Shifuku no Kiwami” Junmai Daiginjo Shizuoka
Hananotsuyu Ryoran “Junmai Daiginjo” Fukuoka
Heiwa Shuzo Kid “Daiginjo” Wakayama
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu “Koshitanrei” Junmai Daiginjo Niigata
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu “YK35” Daiginjo Niigata
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu “YK35” Junmai Daiginjo Niigata
Ichinokura Ichinokura “Kuranohana” Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu “Daiginjo” Nagasaki
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu “Junmai Daiginjo” Nagasaki
Ippongi Kubo Honten Denshin “First Class” Fukui
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Chotokusen” Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Kinmuku” Niigata
Kaba Shuzojo Shiramayumi “Homare” Junmai Daiginjo Gifu
Kameizumi Shuzo Kameizumi “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Shuka Choshun Manju Kameizumi”  Kochi
Kamoizumi Shuzo Kamoizumi “Hakuju” Junmai Daiginjo Hiroshima
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Gokuhizo Daiginjo” Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Tokusen” Junmai Daiginjo Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Wing of Japan” Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Yume wa Masayume” Fukui
Kikuchi Shuzo Sanzen “Daiginjo 35 Migaki” Okayama
Kikuisami Kikuisami “Hiden” Daiginjo  Yamagata
Kikusui Shuzo Kikusui “Hijiridake” Daiginjo Nagano
Kobayashi Shuzo Honten Bandai “Chotokusen Daiginjo Genshu” Fukuoka
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju “Kuro Label” Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan “Tenko” Akita
Koikawa Shuzo Koikawa “Yamadanishiki” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Daiginjo Saga
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Junmai Daiginjo Saga
Koizumi Shuzo “Shikon” Junmai Daiginjo Chiba
Kokuryu Shuzo Kokuryu “Hachijuhachigo” Fukui
Kotobuki Toraya Shuzo “Jukyugura” Yamagata
Manatsuru Shuzo “Fukuichi” Daiginjo Fukui
Matsui Shuzo Gomonkagura “Kagura” Muroka Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Kyoto
Matsuuraichi Shuzo Matsuuraichi “Junmai Daiginjo” Saga
Mitsutake Shuzojo Mitsutake “Daiginjo” Saga
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Yumedono” Daiginjo Nagano
Miyashita Shuzo Kiwamihijiri “Daiginjo” Okayama
Momokawa Momokawa “Osho” Junmai Daiginjo Aomori
Nakano BC Kinokuniya Bunzaemon “Kuro” Daiginjo Wakayama
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin “Daiginjo” Iwate
Nanbu Shuzojo “Kyukyoku no Hanagaki” Fukui
Okuhida Shuzo Okuhida “Tokusen Daiginjo” Gifu
Okuizumo Shuzo Okuizumo “Junmai Daiginjo” Shimane
Okunomatsu Shuzo Daiginjo Shizukusake “Juhachidai Ihei” Fukushima
Ono Shuzoten Yoakemae “Junmai Daiginjo” Nagano
Otokoyama Honten Sotenden “Daiginjo” Miyagi
Rokkasen Temahima “Daiginjo” Yamagata
Rokkasen Temahima “Junmai Daiginjo” Yamagata
Ryozeki Shuzo Setsugekka “Daiginjo Genshu” Akita
Ryozeki Shuzo Setsugekka “Junmai Daiginjo” Akita
Sachihime Shuzo “Egushi Tobintori” Junmai Daiginjo Saga
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Kachogesseki” Akita
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune “Kinmare” Daiginjo Genshu Hyogo
Sanwa Shurui Wakabotan “Junmai Daiginjo” Oita
Sasaki Shuzo Jurakudai “Junmai Daiginjo Limit Edition” Kyoto
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Daiginjo” Gunma
Senjo Kuromatsu Senjo “Prototype 16°” Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Sento Shuzojo Tosa Shiragiku “Daiginjo” Kochi
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Daichi” Daiginjo Shizukudori Mie
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Kaizan Ittekisui” Junmai Daiginjo Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu “Gokugetsu” Yamagata
Shindo Shuzoten Kurozaemon “Yukimegami” Yamagata
Shuho Shuzojo Shuho “Daiginjo Okuden” Yamagata
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Daiginjo” Tochigi
Soko Shuzo Soko “Sara” Junmai Daiginjo  Oita
Suehiro Shuzo “Gensai” Junmai Daiginjo Fukushima
Suigei Shuzo Suigei “Junmai Daiginjo Yamadanishiki” Kochi
Suishin Yamane Honten “Kyukyoku no Suishin” Daiginjo Hiroshima
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi “Daiginjo” Akita
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki “Gin no Shizuku” Daiginjo  Fukui
Tenju Shuzo Chokai “Daiginjo” Akita
Tenzan Shuzo “Hitenzan” Daiginjo Saga
Tokun Shuzo Tokun “Kanou” Daiginjo Chiba
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Daiginjo” Tochigi
Toraya Honten Kiku “Junmai Daiginjo” Tochigi
Tosatsuru Shuzo “Gold Tosatsuru” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Kochi
Tosatsuru Shuzo Tosatsuru “Hakuhojirushi Senju” Daiginjo Kochi
Tsukasabotan Shuzo “Sakafunashibori” Junmai Daiginjo Kochi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Yamadanishiki Daiginjo” Miyagi
Wada Shuzo “Meito Gassanmaru” Shizukutori Genshu Daiginjo  Yamagata
Watanabe Shuzo Kyokuko “Daiginjo” Tochigi
Watanabe Shuzoten Hourai “Gokuiden” Junmai Daiginjo Gifu
Yamagata Honten “Chotokusen Daiginjo Moriko” Yamaguchi
Yatsushika Shuzo Yatsushika “Kin” Junmai Daiginjo Oita
Yoshida Shuzo Gassan “Ogi” Daiginjo Shimane

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei “Daiginjo” Niigata
Arimitsu Shuzojo Akitora “Omachi Junmai Daiginjo” Kochi
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki “Toranoko” Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Ichiro” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu” Yamagata
Gassan Shuzo Gassan Shuzo “Daiginjo” Yamagata
Gekkeikan Gekkeikan “Horin” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Aiyama” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu  Yamagata
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Dewasansan” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu  Yamagata
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Kamenoo” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu  Yamagata
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru “Chotokusen Junmai Daiginjo Shinhakutsurunishiki” Hyogo
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru “Chotokusen Junmai Daiginjo Shinshoun” Hyogo
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Gingingashikomi” Junmai Daiginjo Iwate
Hananomai Shuzo “Gentei” Junmai Daiginjo Shizuoka
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai “Daiginjo” Tokushima
Ippongi Kubo Honten Denshin “Rin” Fukui
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Muku” Niigata
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu “Aiyama” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Kamoizumi Shuzo Kamoizumi “Junmai Daiginjo” Hiroshima
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama “Zuisho” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Ginsen” Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Gold” Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Kichibee” Fukui
Kinoshita Shuzo Tamagawa “Daiginjo” Kyoto
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune “Iwai” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Kobayashi Shuzo Honten “Takeshizuku” Daiginjo (Hyoon Chozo) Fukuoka
Konishi Shuzo Tokusen Shirayuki “Hissho no Sake Kachiumamai” Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo
Manatsuru Shuzo mana1751premium Fukui
Masuda Shuzoten Masuizumi “Bo” Junmai Daiginjo Toyama
Masuda Shuzoten Masuizumi “R” Junmai Daiginjo Toyama
Matsui Shuzo Gomonkagura “Kagura” Muroka Omachi Daiginjo Genshu Kyoto
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Nanago” Yamahai Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Sanka” Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Miyashita Shuzo Kiwamihijiri “Omachimai Junmai Daiginjo Tobindori” Okayama
Momokawa Momokawa “Daiginjo” Aomori
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka “Junmai Daiginjo” Niigata
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho “Junmai Daiginjo” Gunma
Nagurayama Shuzo Nagurayama “Daiginjo” Fukushima
Nakao Jozo “Maboroshi Kuro” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu  Hiroshima
Nate Shuzoten Kuroushi “Kanzan” Junmai Daiginjo Wakayama
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi “Purple Junmai Daiginjo” Fukushima
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida “Denshu Yonwarigobu” Junmai Daiginjo  Aomori
Nishiyama Shuzojo Kotsuzumi “Rojo Hanaari Aoi” Hyogo
Okuizumo Shuzo “Nitamai Koshihikari Junmai Daiginjo” Shimane
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Sakura Daiginjo” Fukushima
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku “Junmai Daiginjo” Shimane
Rokkasen Yamahoshi “Daiginjo” Yamagata
Rokkasen Yamahoshi “Junmai Daiginjo” Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Junmai Daiginjo” Akita
Sakata Shuzo Jokigen “Junmai Daiginjo Aka Label” Yamagata
Saura Urakasumi “Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo” Miyagi
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Miyabi no Tomo” Nakadori Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu “Kisaragi” Yamagata
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shochikubai Shirakabegura “Daiginjo Muroka Genshu” Hyogo
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shochikubai Shirakabegura “Junmai Daiginjo” Hyogo
Shuho Shuzojo Shuho “Tamanae” Junmai Daiginjo  Yamagata
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Kimoto Shikomi Junmai Daiginjo” Tochigi
Suehiro Shuzo “Yume no Kaori” Junmai Daiginjo Fukushima
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin “Kiji Meiyo” Junmai Daiginjo Hiroshima
Takara Sake USA Inc. Sho Chiku Bai “Junmai Daiginjo” California
Takeno Shuzo Yasakatsuru “Egao Hyakuyaku 2016” Kyoto
Takizawa Honten Chomeisen “Daiginjo Nakatori” Chiba
Tamanohikari Shuzo “Iwai 100% Kyo no Murasaki” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki “Daiginjo” Fukui
Tanaka Shuzo Kita no Issei “Junmai Daiginjo” Hokkaido
Tenju Shuzo Chokaisan “Junmai Daiginjo” Akita
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida “Junmai Daiginjo” Saga
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago “Shozui” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Junmai Daiginjo” Tochigi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Kura no Hana” Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi
Watanabe Shuzoten “Irootoko Junmai Daiginjo” Gifu
Watanabe Shuzoten Cody's Sake Junmai Daiginjo Gifu
Watanabe Shuzoten Hourai “Kahodenshoshu Junmai Daiginjo Akaiwa Seven” Gifu
Yamagata Honten “Junmai Daiginjo Tsuru no Satomai Kaori Tsuru” Yamaguchi
Yamamoto Honke Shinsei “Iwai” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Yamato Shuzo “Junmai Daiginjo Nagomi”  Saga
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki “Tobindori” Daiginjo Shimane
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Honryu” Junmai Daiginjo Ishikawa
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Yamahai Daiginjo” Ishikawa
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Yasu Special Edition 2016” Ishikawa
Yoshida Shuzoten U Yoshidagura 2016 “Yamahai Junmai Muroka Genshu” Ishikawa
Zao Shuzo “Zao Noboriryu” Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Shuzo Akitabare “Kawashin” Akita
Aoki Shuzo Gokeiji “Hitachinishiki” Junmai Ginjo  Ibaraki
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei “Junmai Ginjo” Niigata
Arimitsu Shuzojo Akitora “Gin no Yume” Junmai Ginjo  Kochi
Asamai Shuzo Ama no To “Natsuta Fuyuzo • Komami” Junmai Ginjo Akita
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo “Tsuyahime Nandodemo” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Chiyokotobuki Toraya “Toji no Kurakakushi” Yamagata
Choryo Shuzo Choryo “Kokoroyoshi” Junmai Ginjo Nara
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Dewasansan” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Oka” Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Omachi” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Eiko Shuzo Shusen Eiko “Junmai Ginjo 50” Ehime
Fuji Shuzo “Junmai Ginjo Asagao Label Namacho” Yamagata
Gassan Shuzo Gassan Shuzo “Gassan no Yuki” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Gekkeikan Sake (USA), Inc. Gekkeikan “Haiku” California
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi “Yamadanishiki Junmai Ginjo” Saga
Goto Shuzojo “Hayate Kami no Ho” Junmai Ginjo Mie
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan “Yukimuro Chozo Sannen” Junmai Ginjo Niigata
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Gingingashikomi” Junmai Ginjo Iwate
Hananomai Shuzo “Katana” Shizuoka
Hananotsuyu Sakae “Junmai Ginjo” Fukuoka
Heiwa Shuzo Kid “Junmai Ginjo” Wakayama
Honda Shoten Tatsuriki “Dragon Kuro” Junmai Ginjo Hyogo
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai “Junmai Ginjo” Tokushima
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu “Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Nagasaki
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Sai” Junmai Ginjo Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Tokusen” Niigata
Kameizumi Shuzo Kameizumi “Junmai Ginjo Genshu Koiku 63 Go” Kochi
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru “Kimoto Ginjo Junmai” Hyogo
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru “Yamahai Ginjo Junmai” Hyogo
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Tokishirazu” Fukui
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune “Junmai Ginjo” Kyoto
Kiyama Shoten Kiyama Shoten “Omachi” Junmai Ginjo  Saga
Kobayashi Shuzo Honten Bandai “Shiboritate Ginjo” Fukuoka
Kobayashi Shuzo Honten Hakata no Mori “Junmai Ginjo” Fukuoka
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju “Junmai Ginjo” Hyogo
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Junmai Ginjo Saga
Koizumi Shuzo “Kimisarazu” Junmai Ginjo Chiba
Kokonoesaika Saika “Omachi Junmai Ginjo” Wakayama
Kokonoesaika Saika Yamadanishiki “Junmai Ginjo” Wakayama
Kusumi Shuzo Kiyoizumi “Nanadaime” Niigata
Mado no Ume Shuzo “Bunzaemon” Junmai Ginjo Saga
Masuda Tokubee Shoten Tsuki no Katsura “Yanagi” Junmai Ginjoshu Kyoto
Mitsutake Shuzojo Mitsutake “Junmai Ginjo” Saga
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru “Jun” Niigata
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru “Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Niigata
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Karakuchi Ki-Ippon” Junmai Ginjo Nagano
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Kippuku Kinju” Yamahai Junmai Ginjo Nagano
Momokawa Momokawa “Sugidama” Junmai Ginjo Aomori
Myoko Shuzo Myokosan “Hachijuhachi” Kurabito Saibaimai Junmai Ginjo Niigata
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho “Ginjo” Gunma
Nagayama Honke Shuzojo Taka “Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Yamaguchi
Nagurayama Shuzo “Yokikana” Junmai Ginjo Fukushima
Nakao Jozo “Maboroshi” Junmai Ginjo Hiroshima
Nakao Jozo Seikyo “Omachi” Junmai Ginjo Hiroshima
Nate Shuzoten Kuroushi “Omachi” Junmai Ginjo Wakayama
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi “Gold Ninki Junmai Ginjo” Fukushima
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi “Silver Ginjo” Fukushima
Okuizumo Shuzo Okuizumo “Junmai Ginjo” Shimane
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Adatara Ginjo” Fukushima
Ono Shuzoten Yoakemae “Kiippon” Junmai Ginjo Nagano
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku “Wandering Poet” Junmai Ginjo Shimane
Rokkasen Yamahoshi “Junmai Ginjo Dewanosato”  Yamagata
Rokkasen Yamahoshi “Junmai Ginjo” Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Hiden Yamahai” Akita
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Junmai Ginjo” Akita
Sakai Shuzo Gokyo “Ginjo Genshu” Yamaguchi
Sakata Shuzo Jokigen “Junmai Ginjo Kome Label” Yamagata
Saura Urakasumi “Zen” Junmai Ginjo Miyagi
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Genshu” Junmai Ginjo Gunma
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Ginjo”  Gunma
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Junmai Ginjo” Gunma
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Kanade no Tomo” Junmai Ginjo Mie
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Megumi no Tomo” Junmai Ginjo Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu “Kage no Densetsu Tamasakae” Yamagata
Shuho Shuzojo Shuho “Junmai Ginjo Hattan” Yamagata
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Junmai Ginjo” Tochigi
Suigei Shuzo Suigei “Junmai Ginjo Koiku 54 Go” Kochi
Suishin Yamane Honten Meiyo Suishin “Junmai Ginjo” Hiroshima
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi “Omagari” Junmai Ginjoshu Akita
Takano Shuzo “Koshi no Tosetsuka” Junmai Ginjoshu Niigata
Takara Sake USA Inc. Sho Chiku Bai “Premium” Junmai Ginjo California
Takeda Shuzoten Katafune “Junmai Ginjo” Niigata
Tanaka Shuzo Tokachibare “Junmai Ginjo” Hokkaido
Tenju Shuzo Chokaisan “Ginmi Ryoko (Hiire)” Akita
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida “Junmai Ginjo” Saga
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida “Omachi 50” Junmai Ginjo Saga
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Ginjo” Tochigi
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Junmai Ginjo” Tochigi
Tosatsuru Shuzo “azure” Ginjoshu Kochi
Tsuchida Shuzo Tsuchida “Yamahai Jikomi Junmai Ginjo” Gunma
Tsukasabotan Shuzo “Fuinshu” Kochi
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin “Ginjo Junmai” Chiba
Wakaba Wakaba “Junmai Ginjo” Gifu
Watanabe Shuzoten Hourai “Dento Karakuchi” Ginjo Gifu
Watanabe Shuzoten Hourai “Kaden Tezukuri” Junmai Ginjo Gifu
Yachiya Shuzo Kagatsuru “Kanazawa” Junmai Ginjo Ishikawa
Yagi Shuzobu Yamatan Masamune “Shizukuhime” Junmai Ginjo Ehime
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki “Hoshuan” Junmai Ginjo Shimane
Yoshida Shuzo Gassan “Junmai Ginjo” Shimane
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Shukon” Junmai Ginjo Ishikawa
Yoshinogawa Yoshinogawa “Gokujo” Ginjo Niigata
Yoshinogawa Yoshinogawa “Winter Warrior” Junmai Ginjo Niigata

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Shuzo Akitabare “Koshiki Junzukuri” Akita
Aoki Shuzo Yukiotoko “Junmaishu” Niigata
Arimitsu Shuzojo Akitora “Junmai”  Kochi
Arimitsu Shuzojo Akitora “Yamadanishiki 60% Seimai Junmai”  Kochi
Asamai Shuzo Ama no To “Umashine” Tokubetsu Junmaishu Akita
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo Tenkyu “Hakuu” Yamagata
Choryo Shuzo “Yoshinosugi no Taruzake Omachi Yamahai Junmaishu” Nara
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Dewanosato” Junmaishu Yamagata
Gekkeikan Sake (USA), Inc. Gekkeikan “Black & Gold” California
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi “Yamadanishiki Junmaishu” Saga
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Dewanosato” Tokubetsu Junmai Genshu  Yamagata
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Tsuyahime” Tokubetsu Junmai Yamagata
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan “Tokubetsu Junmai” Niigata
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru “Tokusen Junmai Organic” Hyogo
Heiwa Shuzo Kid “Junmaishu” Wakayama
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Tokushima
Ichinokura Ichinokura “Tokubetsu Junmaishu Karakuchi”  Miyagi
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu “Junmaishu Yamadanishiki” Nagasaki
Ippongi Kubo Honten Ippongi “Junmaishu” Fukui
Kamoizumi Shuzo Kamoizumi “Hiroshima Hattan Junmaishu”  Hiroshima
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru “Kimoto Junmai” Hyogo
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru “Yamahai Junmai” Hyogo
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Yamagata
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama “Tomizu” Tokubetsu Junmaishu Yamagata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Junmai 55” Fukui
Kawakei Shoten Koganesawa “Yamahai Junmai” Miyagi
Kayashima Shuzo Nishinoseki “Tezukuri Junmaishu” Oita
Kikuisami Kikuisami “Dewanosato Sanjurokuninshu” Yamagata
Kikusui Shuzo Kikusui “Kazakoshi” Junmai  Nagano
Kinoshita Shuzo Tamagawa “Tokubetsu Junmai” Kyoto
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune “Tokubetsu Junmai” Kyoto
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju “Mikagego” Junmaishu Hyogo
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Junmaishu Saga
Kokonoesaika Saika “Yamahai Junmai” Wakayama
Konishi Shuzo Chotokusen Shirayuki “Edo Genroku no Sake” Hyogo
Kotobuki Toraya Shuzo “Kajokotobuki” Junmai Yamagata
Manatsuru Shuzo mana1751classic Fukui
Matsunoi Shuzojo Matsunoi “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Niigata
Mitsutake Shuzojo Mitsutake “Tezukuri Junmaishu” Saga
Miyaizumi Meijo Aizu Miyaizumi “Junmaishu” Fukushima
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Okuden Kantsukuri” Junmai Nagano
Momokawa “Nebuta Tanrei Junmai” Aomori
Momokawa Momokawa “Junmaishu” Aomori
Myoko Shuzo Myokosan “Toji Saibaimai Tokubetsu Junmai” Niigata
Nagayama Honke Shuzojo Taka “Tokubetsu Junmai” Yamaguchi
Nakano BC Kinokuniya Bunzaemon “Natsu no Rokkushu” Junmaishu Wakayama
Nakao Jozo Seikyo “Takehara” Junmai  Hiroshima
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Iwate
Nate Shuzoten Kuroushi “Junmaishu” Wakayama
Okuizumo Shuzo “Toji no Kiwamezake Junmai Genshu” Shimane
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Tokubetsu Junmai” Fukushima
Otokoyama Otokoyama “Yushutsu Junmai” Hokkaido
Ozeki “Rai” Junmaishu Hyogo
Rokkasen Rokkasen “Godanshikomi Junmai” Yamagata
Rokkasen Rokkasen “Junmai Chokarakuchi” Yamagata
Ryozeki Shuzo Ryozeki “Yamahai Tokubetsu Junmai” Akita
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Yamahai Junmai” Akita
Sakai Shuzo Gokyo “Kiokezukuri” Kimoto Junmaishu Yamaguchi
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune “Miyamizu no Hana” Tokubetsu Junmaishu Hyogo
Sanwa Shurui Wakabotan “Junmaishu” Oita
Sato Sajiuemon Yamatozakura “Dewanosato” Yamagata
Saura Urakasumi “Junmaishu” Miyagi
Sento Shuzojo Tosa Shiragiku “Zankara Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Kochi
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Ho no Tomo” Junmai Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Ura Gasanryu “Fuka” Yamagata
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shirakabegura “Tokubetsu Junmai” Hyogo
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shochikubai Shirakabegura “Kimoto Junmai” Hyogo
Shotoku Shuzo Karaku “Karakuchi Genshu” Tokubetsu Junmai  Kyoto
Shuho Shuzojo Shuho “Tokubetsu Junmai Muroka Omachi” Yamagata
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Tokubetsu Kimoto” Tochigi
Soko Shuzo Soko “Soju” Tokubetsu Junmaishu Oita
Suehiro Shuzo “Ten no Tsubu Shiyo Junmai Suehiro” Fukushima
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Akita
Takara Sake USA Inc. Sho Chiku Bai “Classic Junmai” California
Takara Sake USA Inc. Sho Chiku Bai “Tokubetsu Junmai” California
Tenju Shuzo Tenju “Kome Kara Sodateta Junmaishu” Akita
Tenzan Shuzo “Jizake Tenzan”  Saga
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida “Junmai” Saga
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago “Kimoto Junmaishu” Yamagata
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Junmaishu” Tochigi
Tsukasabotan Shuzo “Senchu Hassaku” Kochi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Genji” Tokubetsu Junmai Miyagi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Manamusume” Tokubetsu Junmai Miyagi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Sawayaka Junmai” Miyagi
Wakatsuru Shuzo “Karakuchi Gen Platinum Label” Toyama
Yachiya Shuzo Kagatsuru “Ishikawamon” Junmaishu Ishikawa
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki “Junmai Karakuchi Kingoro” Shimane
Yoshida Shuzo Gassan “Izumo” Tokubetsu Junmai Shimane
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Yamahai Junmai” Ishikawa
Yumegokoro Shuzo “Naraman” Muroka Binhiire Junmaishu Fukushima

page top