Judging Results

2011 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Dates: September 7–8, 2011
Place: Hawaiʻi Convention Center, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Shuji Koizumi President, Koizumi Shoten
Hiroyoshi Ishigaki Chief Researcher, Yamagata Research Institute of Technology
Masaru Hosaka Professor, Tokyo University of Agriculture
Katsumi Matsumaru Director, Safety and Quality Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Hanae Izu Chief Researcher, Safety and Quality Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Chris Johnson Sake Educator
Darrell Corti President, Corti Brothers, Wine Judge and Consultant
Paul Tanguay Beverage Consultant, Tippling Brothers
Monica Samuels Sake Ambassador, Southern Wine and Sprits
Miwa Wang Manager, True Sake

Emerald Award

A tally of the number of gold and silver awards won by each brewery has been kept since the first Appraisal in 2001. Every year the brewery with the largest number of cumulative awards, and which has not received the award previously, is presented with the Emerald Award.

Prize Brewery Prefecture
Emerald Award Ishimoto Shuzo Niigata

Grand Prix Awards

Entries with the highest score in each category received a Grand Prix award for that category. The two entries with the next highest scores received Second and Third Grand Prix awards in each category.

Daiginjo A

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Shirakabe Gura Hyogo Shirakabe Gura “Daiginjo”
Second and Third Grand Prix Okunomatsu Shuzo Fukushima Okunomatsu “Junmai Daiginjo”
Hokusetsu Shuzo Niigata Hokusetsu “Koshitanrei” Junmai Daiginjo

Daiginjo B

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori Murai Family “Daiginjo Saké”
Second and Third Grand Prix Ninki Shuzo Fukushima Ninkiichi “Gold Ninki Junmai Daiginjo”
Takeda Shuzoten Niigata Katafune “Junmai Daiginjo”

Ginjo

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Oka Ginjo Yamadanishiki”
Second and Third Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Omachi” Junmai Ginjo
Momokawa Aomori Murai Family “Sugidama Saké”

Junmai

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Murashige Shuzo Yamaguchi Hinoshitamuso “Junmaishu”
Second and Third Grand Prix Rokkasen Yamagata Rokkasen “Godanshikomi Junmai-12”
Kato Kichibee Shoten Fukui Born “Tokujo”

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo Azuma no Fumoto "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Daiichi Shuzo Kaika "Daiginjoshu" Tochigi
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Goto Shuzoten Benten "Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Dewasansan 35%" Yamagata
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu "Koshitanrei" Junmai Daiginjo Niigata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Yume wa Masayume" (Born: Dreams Come True) Fukui
Kikuisami Kikuisami "Hiden" Daiginjo Yamagata
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Daiginjo Fukurotsuri Bingakoi" Yamagata
Morishima Shuzo Taikan "Hizoshu" Ibaraki
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Daiginjo" Gunma
Nagurayama Shuzo Nagurayama "Kanpyokai Shuppinshu" Fukushima
Nanbu Shuzojo "Kanpyokaiyo Shikomi" Daiginjo Fukui
Okunomatsu Shuzo Daiginjo Shizukusake "Juhachidai Ihee" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku "Daiginjo" Gunma
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Daiginjo" Hyogo
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Daiginjo Gin no Shizuku" Fukui
Tentaka Shuzo Tentaka "Ginsho" Junmai Daiginjo Tochigi
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran "Daiginjo Shizukuzake" Tochigi
Yoshikawa Toji no Sato Yoshikawa Toji "Daiginjo" Niigata
Akita Seishu Kariho "Ginsenju" Junmai Daigino Akita
Akita Seishu Kariho "Shugetsu" Junmai Daigino Akita
Asahi Shuzo Dassai "Junmai Daiginjo Migaki Niwari Sanbu" (Dassai 23) Yamaguchi
Gensui Shuzo Gensui "Daiginjo" Tottori
Goto Shuzoten "Shuchurakuko" Tokusen Daiginjo Genshu Yamagata
Hamachidori Hamachidori "Daiginjo" Iwate
Kamoizumi Shuzo Kamoizumi "Junmai Daiginjo Senbonnishiki Bingakoi" Hiroshima
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokusen" Junmai Daiginjo Fukui
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan "Tenko" Akita
Konishi Shuzo "Matsumidori" Hyogo
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Yumedono" Daiginjo Nagano
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi "Daiginjo" Fukushima
Otokoyama Honten Sotenden "Daiginjo" Miyagi
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Ichigin" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Saiya Shuzoten "Akita Sake Komachi" Daiginjo Akita
Sakuramasamune "Oka Ichirin" Hyogo
Sanwa Shuzo Garyubai "Junmai Daiginjo" Shizuoka
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Daichi" Daiginjo Mie
Takenotsuyu Hakurosuishu "Junmai Daiginjo" Yamagata
Tenju Shuzo Chokai "Daiginjo" Akita
Wada Shuzo "Meito Gassanmaru" Shizukutori Genshu Daiginjo Yamagata

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Ichiro" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Uedaya" Daiginjo Yamagata
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu "Aiyama" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Momokawa Murai Family "Daiginjo Saké" Aomori
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi "Gold Ninki Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Sakura Daiginjo" Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Daiginjo" Akita
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare "Kimoto Shikomi Junmai Daiginjo" Tochigi
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin "Kiji Meiyo" Junmai Daiginjo Hiroshima
Takeda Shuzoten Katafune "Daiginjo" Niigata
Takeda Shuzoten Katafune "Junmai Daiginjo" Niigata
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Daiginjo" Fukui
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran "Junmai Daiginjo" Tochigi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Kura no Hana" Miyagi
Akita Seishu Dewatsuru "Hishonomai" Daiginjo Akita
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Daiginjo" Niigata
Higashiyama Shuzo Konteki "Daiginjo" Kyoto
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Gold" Fukui
Kurosawa Shuzo Kurosawa "Junmai Daiginjo Premium Reserve" Nagano
Mado no Ume Shuzo "Hana no Yoi" Junmai Daiginjo Saga
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Nanago" Yamahai Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Sanka" Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Morishima Shuzo Taikan "Daiginjo" Ibaraki
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Koto Sennen" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Saura Urakasumi "Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo" Miyagi
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Kisaragi" Yamagata
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Fuku" Fukui
Tenju Shuzo Chokaisan "Junmai Daiginjo" Akita
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Shozui" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Yaegaki Shuzo "Mu" Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Yamahai Jikomi Junmai Daiginjo" Ishikawa

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka Ginjo Yamadanishiki" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka" Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Omachi" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Eiko Shuzo Shusen Eiko "Junmai Ginjo 50" Ehime
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Omachi" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Summer Moon" Saga
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Gassan no Yuki" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Iinuma Honke "Yuga" Junmai Ginjo Chiba
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika "Junmai Ginjo Sake" Nara
Kaba Shuzojo Shiramayumi "Ginjo" Gifu
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokishirazu" Fukui
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Dewanosato Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Yamagata
Machida Shuzoten Machida Shuzo "Junmai Ginjo 50" Gunma
Momokawa Murai Family "Sugidama Saké" Aomori
Nakano BC "Chochokyu 22BY Binkan" Junmai Ginjo Wakayama
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi "Kuroninki Junmai Ginjo" Fukushima
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida "Kikuizumi" Aomori
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Adatara Ginjo" Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Hiden Yamahai" Akita
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku "Ginjo" Gunma
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Miyabi no Tomo" Nakadori Mie
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida "Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Watanabe Shuzoten Horai "Dento Karakuchi" Ginjo Gifu
Watanabe Shuzoten Horai "Kaden Tezukuri" Junmai Ginjo Gifu
Yano Shuzo "Hizen Kuragokoro" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Akita Seishu "Seiden Omachi 55" Junmai Ginjo Akita
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Daiichi Shuzo Kaika "Kaze no Ichirin" Junmai Ginjoshu Tochigi
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Dewasansan" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Goto Shuzojo Seiun "Hayate Kami no Ho" Junmai Ginjo Mie
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Hakuro Shuzo Koshi "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Hinomaru Jozo "Beni Mansaku" Junmai Ginjo Akita
Hinomaru Jozo Manabito "Kimoto Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Kinmuku" Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Tokusen" Niigata
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Yamahai Shikomi Ginjo" Hyogo
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Ginjoshu" Yamagata
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Junmai Ginjo DEWA33" Yamagata
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Bessen Kinju" Junmai Ginjo Nagano
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Karakuchi Ki-Ippon" Junmai Ginjo Nagano
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Ginjoshu" Gunma
Nakashimaya Shuzojo Kotobuki "Seito no Shizuku" Yamaguchi
Rokkasen Yamahoshi "Junmai Ginjo" Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Saura Urakasumi "Zen" Miyagi
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku "Junmai Ginjo" Gunma
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare "Junmai Ginjo" Tochigi
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi "Akinota" Junmai Ginjo Akita
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Toku" Fukui
Tamanohikari Shuzo Tamanohikari "Yamahai Junmai Ginjo" Kyoto
Tenju Shuzo Tenju "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran "Junmai Ginjo" Tochigi

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Ikko" Yamagata
Fujinishiki Shuzo Fujinishiki "Ao Label" Junmaishu Shizuoka
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Junmai" Yamagata
Hamachidori Hamachidori "Junmaishu" Iwate
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai "Ukareahou no Awaodori" Junmai Tokushima
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Muku" Niigata
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Seishu Oyama "Tomizu" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Yamagata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokujo" Fukui
Kizakura "Kimoto Yamahai Tokubetsu Junmaishu Yamada Nishiki" Kyoto
Machida Shuzoten Machida Shuzo "Tokubetsu Junmai 55" Gunma
Masuda Tokubee Shoten Tsuki no Katsura "Asahimai" Junmaishu Kyoto
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Okuden Kantsukuri" Junmai Nagano
Momokawa Murai Family "Tanrei Junmai Saké" Aomori
Murashige Shuzo Hinoshitamuso "Junmaishu" Yamaguchi
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Iwate
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Tokubetsu Junmai" Fukushima
Rokkasen Rokkasen "Godanshikomi Junmai-12" Yamagata
Sekiya Jozo Horaisen "Beshi" Tokubetsu Junmai Aichi
Shindo Shuzoten Ura Gasanryu "Fuka" Yamagata
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Shochikubai" Kimoto Junmai Hyogo
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi "Amakarapin" Junmai Akita
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai "Classic" California
Tenju Shuzo Tenju "Junmaishu" Akita
Tenzan Shuzo Tenzan "Jizake" Saga
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Kimoto Junmaishu" Yamagata
Yoshikawa Toji no Sato "Tenkeiraku" Tokubetsu Junmai Niigata
Yumegokoro Shuzo "Naraman" Muroka Binhiire Junmaishu Fukushima
Akita Shuzo Akitabare "Koshiki Junzukuri" Akita
Fujinishiki Shuzo Fujinishiki "Homarefuji" Tokubetsu Junmai Shizuoka
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Kimoto Junmaishu" Saga
Imayotsukasa Shuzo Imayotsukasa "Wakimizu Shikomi" Niigata
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Kimoto Junmai" Hyogo
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Yamahai Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Junmaishu" Yamagata
Kotobuki Toraya Shuzo Kajokotobuki "Yamagata Selection" Junmai Yamagata
Kurosawa Shuzo Kurosawa "Junmai Kimoto" Nagano
Matsunoi Shuzojo Matsunoi "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Niigata
Mioya Shuzo Yuho "Junmaishu" Ishikawa
Nagurayama Shuzo "Akagawara" Fukushima
Nakao Jozo Seikyo "Junmai Takehara" Hiroshima
Nishiyama Shuzojo Kotsuzumi "Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Yamahai Junmai" Akita
Sakai Shuzo "Kiokezukuri" Kimoto Junmaishu Yamaguchi
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Ho no Tomo" Mie
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Kimoto Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Tanaka Sake Brewery Inc. "Chuko" Okayama
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Junmaishu" Chiba
Yano Shuzo "Hizen Kuragokoro" Kimoto Junmaishu Saga
Yonetsuru Shuzo Yonetsuru "Kappa Cho Karakuchi Tokubetsu Junmai" Yamagata
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Yamahai Jikomi Junmaishu" Ishikawa

page top