Judging Results

2009 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Date: August 19–20, 2009
Place: Japanese Cultural Center of Hawaiʻi, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Takeaki Ishikawa, Ph.D Vice President, Managing director, Research and Development, Brewing Society of Japan
Atsuko Isogai Senior Researcher, Safety and Quality Research Division National Research Institute of Brewing
Shigetoshi Sudo Director, Safety and Quality Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Toshiro Takahashi Director, Japan Sake Brewers Association
Hitoshi Takase Director, NPO Ginjoshu Kenkyu Kiko
Darrell Corti President, Corti Brothers, Wine Judge and Consultant
Chris Johnson Owner and Sake Ambassador, Bao Noodle & Wa Sake
Chris Pearce Expert Sake Appraiser, NRIB
Hiromi Toyoda General Manager, Pacific International liquor Inc.
Roberto Viernes Educator, Southern Wine & Spirits of Hawaii

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Seishu Kariho "Koun" Daiginjo Akita
Akita Seishu Dewatsuru "Hihaku" Junmai Daiginjo Akita
Kizakura Kizakura "Daiginjo" Kyoto
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan "Tenko" Akita
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Yumedono" Nagano
Morishima Shuzo Taikan "Hizoshu" Ibaraki
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Daiginjo Premiere" Gunma
Nanbu Shuzojo Hanagaki "Premium Gentei Shichiemon" Fukui
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Daichi" Daiginjo Mie
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Daiginjo" Hyogo
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Daiginjo Shizukuzake" Tochigi
Aihara Shuzo Ugonotuski "Junmai Daiginjo" Hiroshima
Amabuki Shuzo Amabuki "Aiyama" Daiginjo Saga
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Obata Shuzo Manotsuru "Maho" Niigata
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Daiginjo Shizukusake "Juhachidai Ihei" Fukushima
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Ichigin" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Akita Sake Komachi" Daiginjo Akita
Takenotsuyu Hakurosuishu "Junmai Daiginjo" Yamagata
Yamanashi Meijo Shichiken "Onakaya" Yamanashi
Yasumoto Shuzo Hakugakusen "Sen Daiginjo" Fukui
Chiyonosono Shuzo Chiyonosono "Excel"  Daiginjo Kumamoto Finalist
Fuchuhomare Wataribune "Junmai Daiginjo" Ibaraki Finalist
Hokusetsu Shuzo Nobu "Daiginjo" Niigata Finalist
Ippongi Kubo Honten Denshin "First Class" Junmai Daiginjo Fukui Finalist
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Chotokusen" Niigata Finalist
Kitaya Kitaya "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukuoka Finalist
Machida Shuzoten Seiryo "Daiginjo" Gunma Finalist
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Daiginjo" Iwate Finalist
Saiya Shuzoten "Kachogesseki" Akita Finalist
Sakuramasamune "Kinmare Muroka Junmai Daiginjo Sango" Hyogo Finalist
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Gokugetsu" Yamagata Finalist
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Gin no Shizuku" Fukui Finalist
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Yamadanishiki Daiginjo" Miyagi Finalist
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Iki na Onna" Ishikawa Finalist

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Ichiro" Yamagata
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu "Junmai Daiginjo" Aiyama Yamagata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokusen" Junmai Daiginjo Fukui
Momokawa Murai Family "Daiginjo Sake" Aomori
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Koto Sennen" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Fuku" Fukui
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Daiginjo" Fukui
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Shozui" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Daiginjo" Tochigi
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Daiginjo" Niigata
Eiko Shuzo "Yume Tsukiyo" Junmai Daiginjo Ehime
Honda Shoten Tatsuriki "Nihon no Sakura" Hyogo
Kinoshita Shuzo Tamagawa "Gold Medal" Daiginjo Kyoto
Koshi no Hana Shuzo Koshi no Hana "Chotokusen" Niigata
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Junmai Daiginjo" Shimane
Saura Urakasumi "Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo" Miyagi
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Kisaragi" Yamagata
Suishin Yamane Honten "Kiji Meiyo Suishin" Junmai Daiginjo Hiroshima
Masuda Tokubee Shoten Tsuki no Katsura "Heiankyo Munouyaku Iwaimai" Kyoto Finalist
Mifuku Shuzo Mifuku "Daigingokujo" Shiga Finalist
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Nanago" Nagano Finalist
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Junmai Daiginjo" Gunma Finalist
Nakashimaya Shuzojo Kanenaka "Kimoto Junmai Daiginjo" Yamaguchi Finalist
Nishiyama Shuzojo Kotsuzumi "Shinraku" Hyogo Finalist
Tokoro Shuzo Bojimaya "Junmai Daiginjo" Gifu Finalist
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Yamahai Junmai Daiginjo" Ishikawa Finalist

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Omachi" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka Yamadanishiki" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Dewasansan" Yamagata
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Nakakumi Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika "Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Nara
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokishirazu" Fukui
Momokawa Murai Family "Sugidama Sake" Aomori
Okunomatsu Shuzo "Sakura Ginjo" Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Hiden Yamahai" Yamahai Junmai Ginjo Akita
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Miyabi no Tomo" Nakadori Mie
Yano Shuzo "Hizen Kuragokoro" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Akita Seishu Yamatoshizuku "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Goto Shuzojo Seiun "Hayate Junmai Ginjo" Mie
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Kinmuku" Niigata
Kokonoesaika Saika Yamadanishiki "Junmai Ginjo" Wakayama
Kusumi Shuzo "Nanadaime" Niigata
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru "Jun" Niigata
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida "Kikuizumi" Aomori
Okunomatsu Shuzo "Adatara Ginjo" Fukushima
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Chotokusen" Junmai Ginjo (Wandering Poet) Shimane
Yamanashi Meijo Shichiken "Itsutsuboshi" Yamanashi
Daishichi Shuzo "Masakura" Fukushima Finalist
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Junmai Ginjo" Saga Finalist
Hakuro Shuzo Koshi no Hakuro "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata Finalist
Hamachidori Hamachidori "Gingingashikomi Junmai Ginjo" Iwate Finalist
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Bessen Kinju" Junmai Ginjo Nagano Finalist
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Ginjo" Gunma Finalist
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi "Kuroninki Junmai Ginjo" Fukushima Finalist
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin "Junmai Ginjo" Inaho Hiroshima Finalist
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Toku" Fukui Finalist
Takano Shuzo "Koshi no Tousetsuka" Niigata Finalist
Tamanohikari Shuzo Tamanohikari "Yamahai Junmai Ginjo" Kyoto Finalist
Umenoyado Shuzo Umenoyado "Gin" Junmai Ginjo Nara Finalist
Yoshinogawa Gokujo Yoshinogawa "Ginjo" Niigata Finalist

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Shuzo Akitabare "Fuwari Hyakkoten" Akita
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Kimoto Junmaishu" Saga
Goto Shuzojo Kuwana "Tokubetsu Junmai" Mie
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Yamahaishikomi Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Kimoto Junmai" Hyogo
Machida Shuzoten Machida Shuzo 60 "Wakamizu" Gunma
Midorikawa Shuzo Five Seasons Rice Wine Niigata
Momokawa Murai Family "Tanrei Junmai Sake" Aomori
Murashige Shuzo Kinkan Kuromatsu "Junmaishu" Yamaguchi
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Tokubetsu Junmai" Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Yamahai Junmai" Akita
Saura Urakasumi "Junmaishu" Miyagi
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Kimoto Junmaishu" Yamagata
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Yamahai Junmai" Ishikawa
Akita Seishu Dewatsuru "Kimotoshikomi Junmaishu" Akita
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Muku" Niigata
Kayashima Shuzo Nishinoseki "Tezukuri Junmaishu" Oita
Machida Shuzoten Machida Shuzo 55 "Gohyakumangoku" Gunma
Matsunoi Shuzojo Matsunoi "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Niigata
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Shimane
Sakuramasamune "Yakimare" Hyogo
Shindo Shuzoten Ura Gasanryu "Fuka" Yamagata
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro "Densho Yamahai Junmai" Fukushima
Takijiman Shuzo Takijiman "Junmai Iga Yamadanishiki" Mie
Tenzan Shuzo "Jizake Tenzan" Saga
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Junmaishu" Tochigi
Akita Seishu Yamatoshizuku "Yamahai Junmaishu" Akita Finalist
Aramasa Shuzo Rokugo "Tokubetsu Junmai" Akita Finalist
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Niigata Finalist
Imai Shuzoten Joshu Kazemakase "Tokujo Karakuchi Junmai" Gunma Finalist
Kurosawa Shuzo Kurosawa "Junmai Kimoto" Nagano Finalist
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo Finalist
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Kimoto" Tokubetsu Junmai Hyogo Finalist
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi Amakarapin "Junmaishu" Akita Finalist
Tenju Shuzo "Kome Kara Sodateta Junmaishu" Akita Finalist
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Genji" Miyagi Finalist
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Junmaishu" Chiba Finalist
Yoshikawa Tojinosato Tenkeiraku "Tokubetsu Junmai" Niigata Finalist
Yoshinogawa "Echigo Junmai" Niigata Finalist

page top