Judging Results

2016 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Dates: July 19–20, 2016
Place: Hawaiʻi Convention Center, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Mitsuhiro Ban Director, Brewing Division, Hakutsuru Sake Brewing Co., Ltd.
Tsutomu Fujii Director, Safety and Quality Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Dai Hirata Visiting Professor, Hiroshima University
Chris Johnson Sake Educator
Kazuyoshi Koganemaru Adviser, Saga Prefecture Brewers Association
Malcolm Leong Owner, The Sake Shop
Masaki Okuda Senior Researcher, Fundamental Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Paul Tanguay Author & Co-Founder, Tippling Bros., Beverage Consultants
Haruhiko Uehigashi Deputy Director, Director of Food Development Department, Kochi Prefectural Industrial Technology Center
Kenichi Watanabe Adviser, Ishimoto Sake Brewery Co., Ltd.

Emerald Award

A tally of the number of gold and silver awards won by each brewery has been kept since the first Appraisal in 2001. Every year the brewery with the largest number of cumulative awards, and which has not received the award previously, is presented with the Emerald Award.

Prize Brewery Prefecture
Emerald Award Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Mie

Grand Prix Awards

Entries with the highest score in each category received a Grand Prix award for that category. The two entries with the next highest scores received Second and Third Grand Prix awards in each category.

Daiginjo A

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Daiginjo”
Second Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori Momokawa “Daiginjo Junmai Osho”
Third Grand Prix Miyashita Shuzo Okayama Kiwamihijiri “Daiginjo”

Daiginjo B

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori Momokawa “Daiginjo”
Second Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Ichiro” Junmai Daiginjo
Third Grand Prix Hanaharu Shuzo Fukushima Hanaharu “Junmai Daiginjoshu”
Nagurayama Shuzo Fukushima Nagurayama “Daiginjo”

Ginjo

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Aoki Shuzo Ibaraki Gokeiji “Junmai Ginjo”
Second Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Dewasansan” Junmai Ginjo
Third Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Omachi” Junmai Ginjo

Junmai

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Saiya Shuzoten Akita Yuki no Bosha “Yamahai Junmai”
Second Grand Prix Nanbu Bijin Iwate Nanbu Bijin “Tokubetsu Junmaishu”
Third Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori “Nebuta Tanrei Junmai”

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Aioi Yunibio “Daiginjo Aioi no Matsu” Aichi  
Aioi Yunibio Aioi “Junmai Daiginjo” Aichi  
Akita Shuzo Akitabare “Suirakuten Genshu” Daiginjo Akita  
Akita Shuzo Akitabare “Suirakuten” Junmai Daiginjo Akita
Asahi Shuzo Dassai “Migaki Niwari Sanbu” (Dassai 23) Yamaguchi  
Asamai Shuzo Ama no To “Junmai Daiginjo 35 Shuppinshushiyo” Akita
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo Azuma no Fumoto “Daiginjo” Yamagata
Chiyomusubi Shuzo Chiyomusubi “Junmai Daiginjo” Tottori  
Chiyomusubi Shuzo Chiyomusubi “Shizukuzake” Daiginjo Tottori
Daimon Shuzo “Junmai Daigin Daimon 35” Osaka  
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Daiginjo” Yamagata
Eiko Shuzo Eiko “Yumetsukiyo” Junmai Daiginjo Ehime  
Fuji Shuzo “Daiginjo Kanpyokai Shikomi” Yamagata
Fumigiku Shuzo Haneya “Daiginjo” Toyama  
Gensui Shuzo Gensui “Daiginjo” Tottori  
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi “Junmai Daiginjo” Saga  
Goto Shuzojo Seiun “Junmai Daiginjo” Mie  
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Gokujo Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Dewasansan” Yamagata  
Hakurei Shuzo Hakurei “Koden 35 Migaki” Daiginjo Kyoto
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru “Chotokusen Tenku Fukurotsuri Junmai Daiginjo Hakutsurunishiki” Hyogo  
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru “Chotokusen Tenku Fukurotsuri Junmai Daiginjo Yamadanishiki” Hyogo  
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Daiginjo” Iwate
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Yuinoka” Junmai Daiginjo Iwate
Heiwa Shuzo Kid “Daiginjo” Wakayama
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu “Koshitanrei” Junmai Daiginjo Niigata
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu “YK35” Daiginjo Niigata  
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai “Junmai Daiginjo” Tokushima  
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu “Junmai Daginjo” Nagasaki  
Ippongi Kubo Honten “Ippo” Fukui
Ippongi Kubo Honten “Le Premier Rouge” Fukui
Ippongi Kubo Honten Denshin “First Class” Fukui  
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Chotokusen” Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Kinmuku” Niigata  
Kameizumi Shuzo “Shuka Choshun Manju Kameizumi” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Kochi  
Kamoizumi Shuzo Kamoizumi “Hakuju” Junmai Daiginjo Hiroshima
Kamoizumi Shuzo Kamoizumi “Koju” Daiginjo Hiroshima  
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Gokuhizo Daiginjo” Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Tokusen” Junmai Daiginjo Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Wing of Japan” Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Yume wa Masayume” Fukui
Kawachu Shuzo Sotenbo “Takanenishiki Junmai Daiginjo” Niigata  
Kawakei Shoten Koganesawa “Daiginjo” Miyagi
Kikuchi Shuzo Sanzen “Junmai Daiginjo” Okayama  
Kikuisami Kikuisami “Hiden” Daiginjo  Yamagata
Kimura Shuzo  Fukukomachi “Daiginjo” Akita
Kimura Shuzo  Fukukomachi “Junmai Daiginjo” Akita
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju “Kuro Label” Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan “Tenko” Akita  
Koikawa Shuzo Koikawa “Yamagatasake 104 Go” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata  
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Daiginjo Saga  
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Junmai Daiginjo Saga
Koizumi Shuzo “Shikon” Junmai Daiginjo Chiba  
Kojima Sohonten Toko “Junmai Daiginjo Fukurotsuri” Yamagata
Kokuryu Shuzo Kokuryu “Hachijuhachigo” Fukui
Kotobuki Toraya Shuzo “Jukyugura” Yamagata
Mado no Ume Shuzo Mado no Ume “Kobai” Daiginjo Saga  
Maruishi Jozo Tokugawa Ieyasu “Daiginjo” Aichi  
Matsui Shuzoten Matsu no Kotobuki “Daiginjo Genshu Gensuiten” Tochigi
Meno Shuzo Kuni no Kotobuki “Hyakka Ryoran” Junmai Daiginjo Fukuoka  
Mitsutake Shuzojo Mitsutake “Daiginjo” Saga  
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Yumedono” Daiginjo Nagano
Miyashita Shuzo Kiwamihijiri “Daiginjo” Okayama
Miyashita Shuzo Kiwamihijiri “Junmai Daiginjo Takashima Omachi” Okayama
Momokawa Momokawa “Daiginjo Junmai Osho” Aomori
Myoko Shuzo Myokosan “Daiginjo Omachi Sanwari Gobu” Niigata
Nakano BC Kinokuniya Bunzaemon “Kuro” Daiginjo Wakayama  
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin “Daiginjo” Iwate
Nanbu Shuzojo “Kyukyoku no Hanagaki” Fukui
Nanbu Shuzojo Hanagaki “Chotokusen Daiginjo” Fukui  
Okuizumo Shuzo Okuizumo “Junmai Daiginjo” Shimane
Okunomatsu Shuzo Daiginjo Shizukusake “Juhachidai Ihei” Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Junmai Daiginjo” Fukushima
Rokka Shuzo “Junmai Daiginjo Joppari Hanaomoi” Aomori
Rokkasen Temahima “Daiginjo” Yamagata  
Sachihime Shuzo Sachihime “Shizuku Shibori” Junmai Daiginjo Saga
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Kachogesseki” Akita
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune “Oka Ichirin” Daiginjo Hyogo
Sanwa Shurui Wakabotan “Daiginjo 720ml” Oita  
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Daiginjo” Gunma
Senjo Kuromatsu Senjo “Daiginjo Matsujiro” Nagano  
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Kaizan Ittekisui” Junmai Daiginjo Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu “Gokugetsu” Yamagata  
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Daiginjo” Tochigi
Suehiro Shuzo “Gensai” Daiginjo Fukushima
Suigei Shuzo Suigei “Junmai Daiginjo Yamadanishiki” Kochi  
Suishin Yamane Honten “Kyukyoku no Suishin Daiginjo” Hiroshima
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi “Daiginjo Genshu Matsuemon” Akita  
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi “Daiginjo” Akita
Takenotsuyu Hakurosuishu “Ultra 33” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Yamagata  
Tamanohikari Shuzo “Iwai 100% Kyo no Koto” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto  
Tamanohikari Shuzo Tama no Hikari “Black Label” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto  
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki “Daiginjo Gin no Shizuku” Fukui  
Tanaka Shuzo Takaragawa “Junmai Daiginjo” Hokkaido
Tatenokawa Shuzo Tatenokawa 33 Yamagata  
Tenju Shuzo Chokai “Daiginjo” Akita  
Tentaka Shuzo Tentaka “Yuki Junmai Daiginjo Shizukudori Genshu” Tochigi
Tenzan Shuzo Tenzan “Hitenzan” Daiginjo Saga
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Daiginjo Fukurotsuri Shizukuzake” Tochigi
Toraya Honten Kiku “Junmai Daiginjo” Tochigi
Tosatsuru Shuzo “Gold Tosatsuru” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Kochi
Tsukasabotan Shuzo Tsukasabotan “Sakafunashibori” Junmai Daiginjo Kochi  
Tsukasabotan Shuzo Tsukasabotan “Sokake Shizukuzake” Kochi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Yamadanishiki Daiginjo” Miyagi  
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin “Fuyu no Tsuki to Ume no Hana” Chiba  
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin “Kanpyokai Shuppinshu” Chiba  
Wada Shuzo “Meito Gassanmaru” Shizukutori Genshu Daiginjo  Yamagata
Watanabe Shuzo “Kyokuko” Tochigi
Yamagata Honten “Chotokusen Daiginjo Moriko” Yamaguchi  
Yano Shuzo “Gon-emon” Junmai Daiginjo Saga  
Yatsushika Shuzo Yatsushika “Junmai Daiginjo (Kin)” Oita  
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Iki na Onna” Daiginjo Ishikawa  

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei “Daiginjo” Niigata  
Asamai Shuzo Ama no To “Junmai Daigin 45” Akita  
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki “Toranoko” Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Ichiro” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Fujitakasago Shuzo Takasago “Yamahai Daiginjo Yamadanishiki” Shizuoka
Furusawa Shuzo Sawamasamune “Bidenbishu” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata  
Gassan Shuzo Gassan Shuzo “Daiginjo” Yamagata
Gekkeikan Gekkeikan “Horin” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto  
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Bizen Omachi” Yamagata  
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Dewasansan” Yamagata  
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Kamenoo” Yamagata
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Yumenishiki” Yamagata
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru “Chotokusen Junmai Daiginjo Flight of the Crane” Hyogo  
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Gingingashikomi” Junmai Daiginjo Iwate
Hanaharu Shuzo Hanaharu “Junmai Daiginjoshu” Fukushima
Hananoka Shuzo Hananoka “Oka” Junmai Daiginjo Kumamoto
Honda Shoten Tatsuriki “Kome no Sasayaki YK40-50” Daiginjo Hyogo  
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika “Junmai Daginjo” Nara  
Ippongi Kubo Honten “Fukurotsuri Junmai Daiginjo” Fukui
Kameizumi Shuzo “Biryusen” Junmai Daiginjo Kochi
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu “Aiyama” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Kamoizumi Shuzo Kamoizumi “Junmai Daiginjo” Hiroshima  
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama “Zuisho” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata  
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Gold” Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Kichibee” Fukui
Kawatsuru Shuzo Kawatsuru “Junmai Daiginjo Fukuroshibori Muroka” Kagawa  
Kinoshita Shuzo Tamagawa “Daiginjo” Kyoto
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune “Iwai Junmai Daiginjo” Kyoto  
Kitaya Kansansui “45% Migaki” Junmai Daiginjo Fukuoka  
Kojima Sohonten Toko “Junmai Daiginjo Yamadanishiki” Yamagata  
Kojima Sohonten Toko “Karakuchi Junmai Daiginjo Miyamanishiki” Yamagata  
Maruishi Jozo Nito “Omachi 48” Junmai Daiginjo Aichi  
Masuda Shuzoten Masuizumi “Gentei Daiginjo” Toyama  
Mitsutake Shuzojo Mitsutake “Junmai Daiginjo” Saga
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Nanago” Yamahai Junmai Daiginjo Nagano  
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Sanka” Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Momokawa Momokawa “Daiginjo” Aomori
Murashige Shuzo Hinoshitamuso “Junmai Daiginjo 45 Yamadanishiki” Yamaguchi  
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka “Junmai Daiginjo” Niigata
Myoko Shuzo Myokosan “Junmai Daiginjo” Niigata
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho “Junmai Daiginjo” Gunma  
Nagurayama Shuzo Nagurayama “Daiginjo” Fukushima
Nakao Jozo “Maboroshi Kuro” Junmai Daiginjo Genshu  Hiroshima
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi “Gold Ninki Junmai Daiginjo” Fukushima  
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida “Denshu Yonwarigobu” Junmai Daiginjo  Aomori  
Nishiyama Shuzojo Kotsuzumi “Rojo Hanaari Aoi” Hyogo  
Nishiyama Shuzojo Kotsuzumi “Rojo Hanaari Kurobotan” Hyogo  
Nishiyama Shuzojo Kotsuzumi “Rojo Hanaari Toka” Hyogo  
Okuizumo Shuzo “Nitamai Koshihikari Junmai Daiginjo” Shimane
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Sakura Daiginjo” Fukushima
Otokoyama Honten Sotenden “Junmai Daiginjo” Miyagi
Ozeki Sake (U.S.A.), Inc. “Shinshu Shiboritate” Daiginjo California  
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku “Junmai Daiginjo” Shimane  
Rokkasen Yamahoshi “Daiginjo” Yamagata  
Rokkasen Yamahoshi “Junmai Daiginjo” Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Junmai Daiginjo” Akita
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune “Kobesakura Daiginjo” Hyogo  
Saura Urakasumi “Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo” Miyagi
Sekaiitto Minakata “Junmai Daiginjo Yamadanishiki” Wakayama  
Sekiya Jozo “Bi” Junmai Daiginjo Aichi  
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Miyabi no Tomo” Nakadori Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu “Kisaragi” Yamagata
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shochikubai Shirakabegura “Daiginjo Muroka Genshu” Hyogo  
Shotoku Shuzo Karaku “Junmai Daiginjo” Kyoto
Shuho Shuzojo Shuho “Junmai Daiginjo Aiyama” Yamagata  
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Kimoto Shikomi Junmai Daiginjo” Tochigi
Suehiro Shuzo “Yume no Kaori” Junmai Daiginjo Fukushima
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin “Kiji Meiyo” Junmai Daiginjo Hiroshima
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose “Fuku” Fukui  
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai “Junmai Daiginjo” California
Takara Shuzo Shochikubai “Chotokusen Yamadanishiki Zenryo” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Takeno Shuzo Yasakatsuru “Egao Hyakuyaku 2 2015” Kyoto  
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki “Daiginjo” Fukui
Tatenokawa Shuzo Tatenokawa 50 Yamagata
Tenju Shuzo Chokaisan “Junmai Daiginjo” Akita  
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida “Junmai Daiginjo” Saga
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago “Shozui” Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Junmai Daiginjo” Tochigi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Kura no Hana” Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi
Wakatsuru Shuzo Wakatsuru “Junmai Daiginjo Tomi no Kaori” Toyama  
Watanabe Shuzoten Cody's Sake Junmai Daiginjo Gifu
Yamagata Honten “Junmai Daiginjo Tsuru no Satomai Kaori Tsuru” Yamaguchi  
Yamamoto Honke Shinsei “Iwai” Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Yamahai Daiginjo” Ishikawa  

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Aoki Shuzo Gokeiji “Junmai Ginjo” Ibaraki
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei “Junmai Ginjo” Niigata
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo “Tsuyahime Nandodemo” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki “Junmai Ginjo” Yamagata  
Choryo Shuzo Choryo “Omachi Junmai Ginjo” Nara  
Daiichi Shuzo Kaika “Kaze no Ichirin” Junmai Ginjo Tochigi
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Dewasansan” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Oka Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Oka” Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Omachi” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Fuji Shuzo “Junmai Ginjo Asagao Label Namacho” Yamagata
Fujitakasago Shuzo Takasago “Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Shizuoka  
Fujitakasago Shuzo Takasago “Yamahai Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Shizuoka
Fumigiku Shuzo Haneya “Ginjo” Toyama  
Fumigiku Shuzo Haneya “Kirabi” Junmai Ginjo Toyama  
Gassan Shuzo Gassan Shuzo “Gassan no Yuki” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Gekkeikan Gekkeikan “Suzaku” Junmai Ginjo Kyoto  
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi “Yamadanishiki Junmai Ginjo” Saga  
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan “Junmai Ginjo” Niigata  
Hamachidori Hamachidori “Gingingashikomi” Junmai Ginjo Iwate
Hamakawa Shoten Bijobu “Rei” Kochi
Hananoka Shuzo Hananoka “Kikka” Junmai Ginjo Kumamoto  
Hananotsuyu Sakae “Junmai Ginjo” Fukuoka  
Heiwa Shuzo Kid “Junmai Ginjoshu” Wakayama
Hikami Seishu Nanakanba “Ichiban Ninki” Junmai Ginjo Shimane  
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu “Koshitanrei” Junmai Ginjo Niigata
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai “Junmai Ginjo Genshu” Tokushima
Imada Shuzo Honten Fukucho “Junmai Ginjo Biho” Hiroshima  
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika “Junmai Ginjo Genshu” Nara  
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu “Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Nagasaki
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Muku” Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Sai” Junmai Ginjo Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai “Tokusen” Niigata
Kaba Shuzojo Shiramayumi “Ginjo-Yamadanishiki” Gifu
Kakuboshi “Mizutoriki Dainisho” Miyagi  
Kakuboshi “Mizutoriki Daisansho” Miyagi  
Kamotsuru Shuzo “Itteki Nyukon” Junmai Ginjo Hiroshima  
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru “Yamahai Ginjo Junmai” Hyogo  
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Tokishirazu” Fukui
Kawachu Shuzo Sotenbo “Takanenishiki Junmai Ginjo” Niigata  
Kikusui Shuzo “Sarukura no Izumi” Junmai Ginjo Nagano  
Kimura Shuzo  Fukukomachi “Junmai Ginjo” Akita
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune “Junmai Ginjo” Kyoto  
Kiyama Shoten Kihotsuru “Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Saga  
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju “Junmai Ginjo” Hyogo  
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Junmai Ginjo Saga
Koizumi Shuzo “Kimisarazu” Junmai Ginjo Chiba
Kojima Sohonten Toko “Junmai Ginjo Genshu” Yamagata
Kusumi Shuzo Kiyoizumi “Nanadaime” Niigata
Maruishi Jozo Nito “Omachi 55” Junmai Ginjo Aichi  
Masuda Shuzoten Masuizumi “Junmai Ginjo” Toyama  
Mikunihare Shuzo “Iwase Junmai Ginjo” Toyama  
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru “Jun” Niigata  
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru “Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki” Niigata  
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Hiyaoroshi” Nagano  
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Karakuchi Ki-Ippon” Junmai Ginjo Nagano  
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Kippuku Kinju” Yamahai Junmai Ginjo Nagano
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “YAWARAKA TYPE-1” Nagano  
Momokawa “Sugidama” Ginjo Junmai Aomori
moto-i “Junmai Ginjo” Minnesota  
Mutemuka Mutemuka “Junmai Ginjoshu” Kochi
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho “Ginjo” Gunma  
Nagayama Honke Shuzojo Taka “Junmai Ginjo Omachi 50” Yamaguchi  
Nagayama Honke Shuzojo Taka “Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki 50” Yamaguchi
Nagurayama Shuzo “Yokikana” Junmai Ginjo Fukushima
Nakao Jozo “Maboroshi” Junmai Ginjo Hiroshima
Nakao Jozo Seikyo “Junmai Ginjo Omachi” Hiroshima
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi “Kuroninki Junmai Ginjo” Fukushima  
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida “Kikuizumi Hyakuyonju” Ginjo Aomori
Nishiyama Shuzojo “Junmai Ginjo Hanafubuki” Hyogo  
Okuizumo Shuzo Okuizumo “Junmai Ginjo” Shimane  
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Adatara Ginjo” Fukushima
Otsubo Shuzoten Jindai “Uwazumi” Gifu  
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku “Wandering Poet” Junmai Ginjo Shimane  
Rokkasen Yamahoshi “Junmai Ginjo” Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Hiden Yamahai” Akita
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Junmai Ginjo” Akita
Sake One Corporation Momokawa “Organic Junmai Ginjo” Oregon  
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune “Kinmare” Junmai Ginjo Hyogo  
Sato Sajiuemonjo Yamatozakura “Dewasansan” Junmai Ginjo Yamagata  
Saura Urakasumi “Zen” Junmai Ginjo Miyagi
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Genshu” Gunma  
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Ginjo” Gunma
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku “Junmai Ginjo” Gunma  
Sekaiitto Minakata “Junmai Ginjo” Wakayama
Sekiya Jozo “Wa” Junmai Ginjo Aichi  
Sento Shuzojo “Mishio Junmai Ginjo Gin no Yume” Kochi
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Kanade no Tomo” Mie
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Megumi no Tomo” Mie
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Junmai Ginjo” Tochigi
Suigei Shuzo Suigei “Junmai Ginjo Koiku 54 Go” Kochi
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin “Inaho” Junmai Ginjo Hiroshima  
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi “Shosei” Junmai Ginjoshu Akita
Takano Shuzo “Koshi no Tosetsuka” Junmai Ginjoshu Niigata  
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai “Hana no Youna” Junmai Ginjoshu California  
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai “Rei” Junmai Ginjo Namachozo California  
Takeda Shuzoten Katafune “Junmai Ginjo” Niigata
Tenju Shuzo Chokaisan “Ginmi Ryoko (Hiire)” Akita  
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida “Junmai Ginjo” Saga  
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran “Junmai Ginjo” Tochigi
Tosatsuru Shuzo “azure” Ginjoshu Kochi
Tsuchida Shuzo Tsuchida “Yamahai Jikomi Junmai Ginjo” Gunma  
Tsukasabotan Shuzo Tsukasabotan “Fuinshu” Kochi  
Watanabe Shuzoten Cody's Sake Junmai Ginjo Gifu
Watanabe Shuzoten Hourai “Dento Karakuchi” Ginjo Gifu  
Watanabe Shuzoten Hourai “Kaden Tezukuri” Junmai Ginjo Gifu
Yagi Shuzobu “Tanbayajihee” Junmai Ginjo Ehime
Yamada Shoten Tamakashiwa “Junmai Ginjo” Gifu  
Yano Shuzo Hizen Kuragokoro “Junmai Ginjo” Saga  
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki “Hoshuan” Junmai Ginjo Shimane
Yoshikawa Toji no Sato Tenkeiraku “Junmai Ginjo” Niigata  
Yoshinogawa “Winter Warrior” Junmai Ginjo Niigata  
Yoshinogawa Gokujo Yoshinogawa “Ginjo” Niigata  

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Shuzo Akitabare “Koshiki Junzukuri” Akita  
Asabiraki Asabiraki “Junmai Okarakuchi Suijin” Iwate  
Asamai Shuzo Ama no To “Umashine” Tokubetsu Junmaishu Akita  
Chiyonosono Shuzo “Shuhai” Junmaishu Kumamoto  
Choryo Shuzo “Soho Junmai Yamahaijikomi” Nara  
Choryo Shuzo “Yoshinosugi no Taruzake Omachi Yamahai Junmaishu” Nara  
Daisekkei Shuzo Daisekkei “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Nagano
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura “Dewa no Sato” Junmaishu Yamagata
Fumigiku Shuzo Haneya “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Toyama  
Gekkeikan Sake (USA), Inc. Gekkeikan “Black & Gold” California  
Gekkeikan Sake (USA), Inc. Gekkeikan “Haiku” California
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi “Yamadanishiki Junmaishu” Saga
Goto Shuzoten Benten “Tokubetsu Junmai Genshu Dewa no Sato” Yamagata  
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan “Tokubetsu Junmai” Niigata
Hakurei Shuzo Hakurei “Koden” Tokubetsu Junmai Kyoto  
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru “Excellent Junmai” Hyogo  
Hamakawa Shoten Bijobu “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Kochi
Hanaharu Shuzo Hanaharu “Nojun Junmaishu” Fukushima
Hananomai Shuzo “Katana” Shizuoka  
Hananotsuyu Hananotsuyu “Tokubetsu Junmai Nonal” Fukuoka
Hananotsuyu Sakae “Junmai” Fukuoka  
Heiwa Shuzo Kid “Junmaishu” Wakayama  
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu “Junmaishu” Niigata
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai “Junmai Genshu Mizutokome” Tokushima
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika “Sakura Junmaishu” Nara  
Imayotsukasa Shuzo Imayotsukasa “Tennensuijikomi Junmaishu” Niigata  
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu “Junmaishu Yamadanishiki” Nagasaki
Kakuboshi “Mizutoriki Daiissho” Miyagi  
Kameizumi Shuzo “Tokubetsu Junmai” Kochi
Kamoizumi Shuzo Kamoizumi “Shusen Honjikomi” Hiroshima  
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru “Kimoto Junmai” Hyogo  
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru “Yamahai Tokubetsu Junmai” Hyogo
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama “Tomizu” Tokubetsu Junmaishu Yamagata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Ginsen” Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born “Junmai 55” Fukui
Kawakei Shoten Koganesawa “Yamahai Junmaishu” Miyagi
Kawatsuru Shuzo Kawatsuru “Junmai Genshu 13” Kagawa  
Kayashima Shuzo Nishinoseki “Tezukuri Junmaishu” Oita  
Kikuisami Kikuisami “Dewanosato Sanjurokuninshu” Yamagata
Kinoshita Shuzo Tamagawa “Tokubetsu Junmai” Kyoto  
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune “Tokubetsu Junmai” Kyoto  
Kita Shuzo Kirakucyo “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Shiga
Kitaya Soden “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Fukuoka
Kiyama Shoten Kihotsuru “Tokubetsu Junmai Yamadanishiki” Saga  
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju “Mikagego” Junmaishu Hyogo
Koimari Shuzo Koimari “Saki” Junmaishu Saga
Kokuryu Shuzo Kokuryu “Kuzuryu” Fukui  
Kotobuki Toraya Shuzo Kajokotobuki “Junmai” Yamagata
Minakuchi Shuzo “Seishu Tsukimateba Junmaishu 720ml” Ehime
Mine no Hakubai Shuzo Mine no Hakubai “Kazenatsuha” Tokubetsu Junmaishu Niigata
Mitsutake Shuzojo Mitsutake “Tezukuri Junmaishu” Saga  
Miyaizumi Meijo Aizu Miyaizumi “Junmaishu” Fukushima
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi “Okuden Kantsukuri” Junmai Nagano
Miyashita Shuzo Kiwamihijiri “Tokubetsu Junmai Takashima Omachi” Okayama
Momokawa “Nebuta Tanrei Junmai” Aomori
Momokawa Momokawa “Junmaishu” Aomori
Murashige Shuzo Hinoshitamuso “Junmai 60 Saito no Shizuku” Yamaguchi
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka “Junmai” Niigata
Myoko Shuzo Myokosan “Tokubetsu Junmai” Niigata
Nagayama Honke Shuzojo Taka “Tokubetsu Junmai 60” Yamaguchi
Nakano BC Kinokuniya Bunzaemon “Natsu no Rokkushu” Junmaishu Wakayama  
Nakao Jozo Seikyo “Junmai Takehara” Hiroshima
Nakashiro Honke Shuzo Shirokawago “Tokubetsu Junmaishu Onekoete” Ehime  
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Iwate
Okuizumo Shuzo Okuizumo “Junmai” Shimane  
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu “Tokubetsu Junmai” Fukushima
Otokoyama Otokoyama “Yushutsu” Junmai Hokkaido  
Ozeki Sake (U.S.A.), Inc. Ozeki “Sake 750ml” California  
Rokkasen Rokkasen “Godanshikomi Junmai” Yamagata
Rokkasen Rokkasen “Junmai Chokarakuchi” Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha “Yamahai Junmai” Akita
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune “Yakimare Kiippon” Hyogo
Sanwa Shurui Wakabotan “Junmaishu” Oita
Saura Urakasumi “Junmaishu” Miyagi
Sekiya Jozo “Nana” Yamahai Junmai Aichi  
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku “Ho no Tomo” Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu “Kage no Densetsu Dewa no Sato” Yamagata
Shindo Shuzoten Ura Gasanryu “Fuka” Yamagata  
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shirakabegura “Tokubetsu Junmai” Hyogo
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shochikubai Shirakabegura “Kimoto Junmai” Hyogo
Shuho Shuzojo Shuho “Tokubetsu Junmai Muroka Miyamanishiki” Yamagata  
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare “Tokubetsu Kimoto” Tochigi
Suehiro Shuzo “Ten no Tsubu Shiyo Junmai Suehiro” Fukushima
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi “Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Akita  
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai “Classic” California  
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai “Premium Junmai Sake” California  
Tenju Shuzo Tenju “Kome Kara Sodateta Junmaishu” Akita
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida “Junmai” Saga  
Tenzan Shuzo Tenzan “Jizake” Saga  
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago “Kimoto Junmaishu” Yamagata
Tosatsuru Shuzo “Karakuchi Tokubetsu Junmaishu” Kochi
Tsukasabotan Shuzo Tsukasabotan “Niyodo Blue” Kochi  
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Genji” Tokubetsu Junmaishu Miyagi  
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Manamusume” Tokubetsu Junmai Miyagi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo “Sawayaka Junmai” Miyagi  
Watanabe Shuzoten Hourai Sake no Ninja Junmai-Shu Gifu  
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki “Junmai Karakuchi Kingoro” Shimane  
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa “Yamahai Jikomi Junmaishu” Ishikawa
Yoshikawa Toji no Sato Tenkeiraku “Tokubetsu Junmai” Niigata  

page top