Judging Results

2006 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Date: July 25, 2006
Place: Japanese Cultural Center of Hawaiʻi, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Darrel Corti Wine Judge and Consultant, Corti Brothers
Tetsuo Hasuo, Ph.D. Technical Manager, Japan Sake Brewers Association
Chris Johnson Owner, Bao 111, New York City
Shigeyoshi Nakano Director, Analysis and Evaluation Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Yasunosuke Namba Sake Consultant, Chiba, Japan
Ikuko Shimizu Sake Somellier, Honolulu, Hawaii
Paul Tanguay Corporate Beverage Director, SushiSamba, New York City
Akira Totsuka, Ph.D. Director, Sensory Research Institute
Hitoshi Utsunomiya Research Technician, National Research Institute of Brewing
Kenichi Watanabe Director, Niigata Prefectural Brewing Research Institute

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Aihara Shuzo Ugonotuski "Junmai Daiginjo" Hiroshima
Amabuki Shuzo Amabuki "Daiginjo" Saga
Chiyomusubi Shuzo Chiyomusubi "Daiginjo Tobingakoi" Tottori
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Yukimanman" Aged 5 Years Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Kamotsuru Shuzo Kamotsuru "Sokaku" Daiginjo Hiroshima
Kizakura Shuzo Kizakura "Daiginjo" Kyoto
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan "Tenko" Akita
Kokuryu Shuzo Kokuryu "Ryu" Fukui
Midorikawa Shuzo Midorikawa "Daiginjo" Niigata
Minogawa Shuzo Minogawa "Koshi no Omachi" Niigata
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru "Daiginjo" Niigata
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Yumedono" Nagano
Nakamura Kamekichi "Tamadare" Daiginjo Aomori
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Daiginjo" Iwate
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Daiginjo Shizukusake Juhachidai Ihei" Fukushima
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Ichigin" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Daiginjo" Akita
Saiya Shuzoten Yurimasamune "Kachogesseki" Daiginjo Akita
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro "Gensai" Fukushima
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Daiginjo Shizukuzake" Tochigi
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Yamadanishiki Daiginjo" Miyagi
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Kanpyokai Shuppinshu" Chiba
Aiyu Shuzo Aiyu "Daiginjo" Ibaragi
Asahi Shuzo Dassai "Junmai Daiginjo Migaki Niwarisanbu" Yamaguchi
Asahikawa Shuzo Asahikawa "Beiju" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Fuji Shuzo "Kozakaya no Hitoriyogari" Yamagata
Ichinokura Ichinokura "Shozanten" Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi
Ippongi Kubo Honten Ippongi "Kyoryu Kaido" Fukui
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Chotokusen" Niigata
Kamisugi Shuzo Kamisugi "Tobindori" Aichi
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Yumewa Masayume" (Dreams Come True) Fukui
Mado no Ume Shuzo Mado no Ume "Kobai" Daiginjo Saga
Miyagi Shurui Yuki no Matsushima "Daiginjo" Miyagi
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Daiginjo Premiere" Gunma
Nakano Shuzo Chiebijin "Daiginjo" Oita
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Akita Sake Komachi Shikomi" Daiginjo Akita
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Daiginjo" Mie
Takagi Shuzo Toyonoume "Daiginjo Shizukuzake" Kochi
Takenotsuyu Takenotsuyu "Hagurosan" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Yaegaki Shuzo Yaegaki "Kuro no Mu" Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo
Yaegaki Shuzo Yaegaki "Gokujo Mu" Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo
Yano Shuzo Hizen Kuragokoro "Gon-emon" Junmai Daiginjo Saga

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Daiginjo" Niigata
Asama Shuzo Higen "Daiginjo" Gunma
Kamotsuru Shuzo Kamotsuru "Tokusei Gold" Daiginjo Hiroshima
Mifuku Shuzo Mifuku "Daigingokujo" Shiga
Momokawa Momokawa "Nebuta" Daiginjo Junmai Aomori
Momokawa Momokawa "Daiginjo" Aomori
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Koto Sennen" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Watarai Honten Watarai "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Yaegaki Shuzo Yaegaki "Mu" Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo
Echigo Den-emon Den-emon "Junmai Daiginjo" Niigata
Eiko Shuzo Shusen Eiko "Yume Tsukiyo" Junmai Daiginjo Ehime
Iinuma Honke Kinoene "Yuga" Junmai Daiginjo Chiba
Kamenoi Shuzo "Kudoki Jozu" Yamagata
Nakamura Kamekichi "Kamekichi" Junmai Daiginjo Aomori
Obata Shuzo Manotsuru "Daiginjo" Niigata
Sekiya Jozo Horaisen "Ku" Junmai Daiginjo Aichi
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Shozui" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Omachi" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Dewasansan" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka" Yamadanishiki Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka" Yamagata
Hamachidori Hamachidori "Ginginga" Junmai Ginjo Iwate
Imada Shuzo Honten Fukucho "Moon on the Water" Junmai Ginjo Hiroshima
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Kinmuku" Niigata
Kameizumi Shuzo Kameizumi "Junmai Ginjo" Kochi
Kamotsuru Shuzo Kamotsuru "Junmai Ginjoshu" Hiroshima
Kokuryu Shuzo Kokuryu "Tokusen Ginjo" Fukui
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru "Jun" Niigata
Momokawa Momokawa "Sugidama" Ginjo Junmai Aomori
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Zenbei Ginjo G2" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Adatara Ginjo" Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Gentei Kuradashi" Junmai Ginjo Akita
Saura Uragasumi Zen "Junmai Ginjo" Miyagi
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Miyabi no Tomo" Nakadori Junmai Ginjo Mie
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Ginjo Junmai" Chiba
Yamatogawa Shuzoten Yauemon "Junmai Ginjo" Fukushima
Akita Jozo Kanto "Yuki no Bijin" Junmai Ginjo Akita
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Asahi Shuzo Dassai "Junmai Ginjo 50" Yamaguchi
Asama Shuzo Higen "Ginjo" Gunma
Asama Shuzo Higen "Junmai Ginjo" Gunma
Iinuma Honke Kinoene "Yuga" Junmai Ginjo Chiba
Imayotsukasa Shuzo Koshi no Tsukasa "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Tokusen" Niigata
Kamenoi Shuzo "Kudoki Jozu" Yamagata
Kusumi Shuzo "Kiyoizumi" Niigata
Masuda Tokubee Shoten Tsuki no Katsura "Yanagi" Junmai Ginjoshu Kyoto
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida "Kikuizumi" Aomori
Obata Shuzo Manotsuru "Shizenshu" Junmai Ginjo Genshu Niigata
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Chotokusen" Junmai Ginjo (Wandering Poet) Shimane
Rokkasen Yamahoshi "Junmai Ginjo" Yamagata
Seiryo Shuzo Seishu Iyo Kagiya "Shikomi 4 Go" Junmai Ginjo Ehime
Takagi Shuzo Okuhida "Tokubetsu Saibaimai Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Gifu

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Saga
Hamachidori "Senninkyo" Iwate
Ichinokura Ichinokura "Taruzake" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Miyagi
Imai Shuzoten Joshu Kazemakase "Tokujo Karakuchi Junmai" Gunma
Imayotsukasa Shuzo Koshi no Tsukasa "Junmaishu" Niigata
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Muku" Niigata
Kayashima Shuzo Nishinoseki "Tezukuri Junmaishu" Oita
Kinshihai Shuzo "Yukikage" Niigata
Momokawa Momokawa "Nebuta Tanrei Junmaishu" Aomori
Nakamura Kamekichi "Tsugaru Musume" Junmaishu Aomori
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Tokubetsu Junmai" Fukushima
Otokoyama Otokoyama "Yushutsu Junmai" Hokkaido
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Shimane
Tentaka Shuzo Tentaka Kuni "Hawk in the Heavens" Tochigi
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Junmaishu" Tochigi
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Junmaishu" Chiba
Umeda Shuzojo Honshuichi "Junmaishu" Hiroshima
Akita Shuzo Akitabare "Koshiki Junzukuri" Akita
Kaba Shuzojo "Shiramayumi" Gifu
Maihime Shuzo Maihime "Karakuchi Ki-Ippon" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Nagano
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Okuden Kantsukuri" Nagano
Musashino Shuzo Bunanotsuyu "Dewdrops" Niigata
Nagano Meijo Tanada "Tokubetsu Junmai" Nagano
Tajime Chikusen "Junkara" Hyogo
Takasago Shuzo Kokushimuso "Retsu" Tokubetsu Junmai Hokkaido
Uonuma Shuzo Tenjinbayashi "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Niigata
Yoshida Shuzo Gassan "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Shimane
Yoshino Shuzo Koshigoi "Junmaishu" Chiba

Kimoto (Yamahai)

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Daishichi Shuzo Daishichi "Minowamon" Fukushima
Daishichi Shuzo Daishichi "Junmai Kimoto Classic" Fukushima
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Yamahaishikomi Ginjoshu" Hyogo
Kiminoi Shuzo Kiminoi "Emperor's Well" Junmai Ginjo Yamahai Niigata
Kurosawa Shuzo Kurosawa "Kimotozukuri" Junmaishu Nagano
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Nanago" Nagano
Ozawa Shuzo Sawanoi "Iroha" Kiokejikomi Tokyo
Daishichi Shuzo Daishichi "Masakura" Fukushima
Hachinohe Shurui Hachitsuru "Nanbushi" Yamahai Junmai Aomori
Hinomaru Jozo "Mansaku no Hana" Yamahai Daiginjo Akita
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Kimototsukuri Junmai Ginjoshu" Hyogo
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Yamahaishikomi Junmaishu" Hyogo
Mifuku Shuzo Mifuku "Yamahaishikomi" Junmai Ginjo Shiga
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Yamahai Ginjo" Nagano
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro "Densho" Yamahai Junmai Fukushima
Tamanohikari Shuzo Tamanohikari "Yamahai" Junmai Ginjo Kyoto

page top