Judging Results

2008 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Dates: August 26–27, 2008
Place: Hawaiʻi Convention Center, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Kimio Iwano, Ph.D Professor, Department of Biotechnology, Faculty of Bioresource Sciences, Akita Prefectural University
Koichi Saura Chairman, Sake Samurai Association
Toshihiko Koseki Brewing Process Research Director, Yamagata Research Institute of Technology
Shigeaki Mikami Director, Fundamental Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Atsuko Isogai Senior Researcher, Safety and Quality Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Beau Timken Owner, True Sake (San Francisco Specialty Sake Store)
John Oszajca Director, Kokusai Sake Kai
Hiromi Iuchi Vice President, Japan Culture Trade Organization
Chris Johnson Brand Consultant, Sake One
Paul Tanguay Tippling Bros. Beverage Consultants, Vine Connection, National Sake Educator

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Asabiraki Asabiraki "Kyokusen" Daiginjo Iwate
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Ippongi Kubo Honten Denshin "2008" Junmai Daiginjo Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Yumewa Masayume" (Dreams Come True) Fukui
Kizakura Kizakura "Daiginjo" Kyoto
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan "Tenko" Akita
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Daiginjo" Gunma
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Daiginjo Shizukusake "Juhachidai Ihei" Fukushima
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Ichigin" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Sakai Shuzo "Shizukuzake" Daiginjo Yamaguchi
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Gokugetsu" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Shinozaki Kunigiku "Daiginjo 19BY" Fukuoka
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Daiginjo" Hyogo
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Daiginjo" Fukui
Tenzan Shuzo "Hitenzan" Daiginjo Saga
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Daiginjo Shizukuzake 17.9%" Tochigi
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Daiginjo Shizukuzake 18.0%" Tochigi
Yoshikawa Tojinosato Yoshikawa Toji "Daiginjo" Niigata
Chiyomusubi Shuzo Chiyomusubi "Daiginjo Tobingakoi" Tottori
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Yukimanman" Yamagata
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Junmai Daiginjo" Saga
Kamisugi Shuzo Tobindori "Daiginjo" Aichi
Kinshihai Shuzo Echigo Toji "Daiginjo" Niigata
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru "Daiginjo" Niigata
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Yumedono" Daiginjo Nagano
Muromachi Shuzo Sakura Muromachi "Kiwami Daiginjo Muromachi Jidai" Okayama
Nakamura Kamekichi "Tamadare" Daiginjo Aomori
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Daiginjo" Iwate
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Daiginjo" Akita
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Akita Sake Komachi Shikomi" Daiginjo Akita
Sento Shuzojo Tosa Shiragiku "Daiginjo" Kochi
Seto Shuzo Azumacho "Daiginjo" Saga
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Daichi" Daiginjo Mie
Shinozaki Kunigiku "Daiginjo 18BY" Fukuoka
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Fukuchoju" Fukui
Takenotsuyu Hakurosuishu "Dewasansan" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Tamanohikari Shuzo "Banshu Kumesan Yamadanishiki" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Tentaka Shuzo Tentaka "Silent Stream" Tochigi

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki "Toranoko" Yamagata
Gassan Shuzo Ginrei Gassan "Daiginjo" (Uedaya) Yamagata
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu "Junmai Daiginjo" Yamagata
Kinoshita Shuzo Tamagawa Gold Medal Daiginjo Kyoto
Koshi no Hana Shuzo Koshi no Hana "Chotokusen" Daiginjo Niigata
Mifuku Shuzo Mifuku "Jungingokujo" Shiga
Momokawa Murai Family "Daiginjo Sake" Aomori
Murashige Shuzo Kinkan Kuromatsu "Daiginjo" Yamaguchi
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Koto Sennen" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Shozui" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Daiginjo" Niigata
Asama Shuzo Higen "Daiginjo" Gunma
Hananomai Shuzo Hananomai "Gentei Junmai Daiginjo" Shizuoka
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokusen" Junmai Daiginjo Fukui
Kurosawa Shuzo Kurosawa "Junmai Daiginjo Premium Reserve" Nagano
Miyoshikiku Shuzo Ulala Tokushima
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Junmai Daiginjo" Gunma
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Junmai Daiginjo" Shimane
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Kisaragi" Daiginjo Yamagata
Tenzan Shuzo "Hotarugawa" Junmai Daiginjo Saga
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Kura no Hana" Miyagi
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Daiginjo" Chiba
Yamanashi Meijo Shichiken "Kinu no Aji" Yamanashi

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Asahi Shuzo Dassai "Junmai Ginjo 50" Yamaguchi
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Omachi" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Dewasansan" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka Yamadanishiki" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka" Yamagata
Fuchuhomare Wataribune "Junmai Ginjo Rokamae Gojugo" Ibaraki
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Imada Shuzo Honten Fukucho "Suigetsu" Junmai Ginjo (Moon on the Water) Hiroshima
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika "Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Nara
Kaba Shuzojo Shiramayumi "Ginjo" Gifu
Kiuchi Shuzo Kikusakari "Junmai Ginjo" Ibaraki
Momokawa Murai Family "Sugidama Sake" Aomori
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Ginjo" Gunma
Okunomatsu Shuzo Adatara Ginjo Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Sakura Ginjo Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Miyabi no Tomo" Nakadori Mie
Shinozaki Kunigiku "Junmai Ginjo" Fukuoka
Suzuki Shuzoten Akinota "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Aihara Shuzo Ugonotuski "Junmai Ginjo" Hiroshima
Amabuki Shuzo Amabuki "Aiyama" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Ginjo" Summer Moon Saga
Gassan Shuzo Gassan no Yuki "Junmai Ginjo" Yamagata
Goto Shuzojo Seiun "Hayate" Junmai Ginjo Mie
Iinuma Honke Kinoene "Yuga" Junmai Ginjo Chiba
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Kinmuku" Niigata
Ishizuchi Shuzo Ishizuchi "Midori Label Funeshibori" Junmai Ginjo Ehime
Kameizumi Shuzo Kameizumi "Yamadanishiki" Junmai Ginjo Kochi
Kokuryu Shuzo Kokuryu "Tokusen Ginjo" Fukui
Mioya Shuzo Yuho "Junmai Ginjo" Ishikawa
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru "Jun" Niigata
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida "Kikuizumi" Aomori
Rokkasen Yamahoshi "Junmai Ginjo" Yamagata
Sanwa Shuzo Garyubai "Junmai Ginjo" Shizuoka
Saura Uragasumi Zen "Junmai Ginjo" Miyagi
Seitoku Meijo Houo Seitoku "Ginjoshu" Gunma
Takano Shuzo Koshiji Fubuki Niigata
Tenju Shuzo "Chokaisan" Junmai Ginjo Akita
Umenoyado Shuzo "Gin" Junmai Ginjo Nara

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Fuchuhomare Taiheikai "Tokubetsu Junmai" Ibaraki
Goto Shuzojo Kuwana Tokubetsu Junmai Mie
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Muku" Niigata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokujo" Fukui
Momokawa Murai Family "Tanrei Junmai Sake" Aomori
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Iwate
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Tokubetsu Junmai" Fukushima
Saura Uragasumi "Junmaishu" Miyagi
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Tenzan Shuzo "Jizake Tenzan" Saga
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Junmaishu" Tochigi
Umeda Shuzojo Honshuichi "Junmaishu" Hiroshima
Yoshikawa Tojinosato Tenkeiraku "Tokubetsu Junmai" Niigata
Aihara Shuzo Ugonotsuki "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Hiroshima
Akita Seishu Dewatsuru "Matsukura" Akita
Akita Shuzo Akitabare "Fuwari Hyakkoten" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Akita
Higashiyama Shuzo Konteki Kyoto
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Okuden Kantsukuri" Nagano
Morikawa Shuzo Hakuko "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Hiroshima
Murashige Shuzo Kinkan Kuromatsu "Junmaishu" Yamaguchi
Ozeki Sake U.S.A., Inc. Ozeki Regular California
Seto Shuzo Azumacho "Homon" Saga
Shindo Shuzoten Ura Gasanryu "Fuka" Junmaishu Yamagata
Shinozaki Kunigiku "Junmaishu" Fukuoka
Tomita Shuzo Shichihonyari "Junmaishu" Shiga
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Junmaishu" Chiba

Kimoto (Yamahai)

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Daishichi Shuzo "Masakura" Fukushima
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Shinuchi Kichibee" Fukui
Kurosawa Shuzo Kurosawa "Kimotozukuri" Junmai Nagano
Mifuku Shuzo Mifuku "Iginjunsei" Shiga
Naba Shoten Minato Tsuchizaki "Yamahaishikomi" Akita
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro "Densho Yamahai Junmai" Fukushima
Daishichi Shuzo "Minowamon" Fukushima
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Yamahai Junmai" Hyogo
Kiminoi Shuzo Kiminoi "Emperor's Well" Junmai Ginjo Yamahai Niigata
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Yamahai" Tokubetsu Junmai Hyogo
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Kimoto" Tokubetsu Junmai Hyogo
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Fuku" Fukui
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Toku" Fukui
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Kimoto Junmaishu" Yamagata

page top