Judging Results

2013 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Dates: August 13–14, 2013
Place: Hawaiʻi Convention Center, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Junichiro Ota President, Ota Shoten
Yukio Hamada Director, Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association
Katsuhiko Kitamoto Professor, Laboratory of Microbiology, Department of Biotechnology, University of Tokyo
Tsutomu Fujii Manager, Safety and Quality Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Kazuo Masaki Senior Researcher, Technology Development Research Division, National Research Institute of Brewing
Chris Johnson Beverage Consultant, New York
Christine Parkinson Wine Director, Hakkasan Restaurants, London
Liloa Papa Western Regional Manager, Southern Wine & Spirits
Keiko Sato New York Sales Director, World Sake Imports
Yuki Mori Manager, Decibel, New York

Emerald Award

A tally of the number of gold and silver awards won by each brewery has been kept since the first Appraisal in 2001. Every year the brewery with the largest number of cumulative awards, and which has not received the award previously, is presented with the Emerald Award.

Prize Brewery Prefecture
Emerald Award Momokawa Aomori

Grand Prix Awards

Entries with the highest score in each category received a Grand Prix award for that category. The two entries with the next highest scores received Second and Third Grand Prix awards in each category.

Daiginjo A

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Daiginjo”
Second and Third Grand Prix Suehiro Shuzo Fukushima “Gensai” Daiginjo
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hyogo Hakutsuru “Chotokusen Junmai Daiginjo
Genshu Hakutsurunishiki”

Daiginjo B

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori Momokawa “Daiginjo”
Second and Third Grand Prix Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Mie Zaku “Miyabi no Tomo” Nakadori
Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Aiyama” Junmai Daiginjo

Ginjo

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Koimari Shuzo Saga Koimari “Saki” Junmai Ginjo
Second and Third Grand Prix Myoko Shuzo Niigata Koshi no Setsugekka “Junmai Ginjo”
Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Oka” Ginjo

Junmai

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Goto Shuzoten Yamagata Benten “Tokubetsu Junmai Genshu
Dewa no Sato 100%”
Second and Third Grand Prix Tenzan Shuzo Saga Shichida “Junmai”
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Nara Harushika “Umakuchi Yodanshikomi Junmaishu”

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Seishu Dewatsuru "Hihaku" Junmai Daiginjo Akita
Akita Seishu Kariho "Koun" Daiginjo Akita
Asahi Shuzo Dassai "Junmai Daiginjo Migaki Sanwari Kyubu" (Dassai 39) Yamaguchi
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo Azuma no Fumoto "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Goto Shuzojo Seiun "Junmai Daiginjo" Mie
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru "Chotokusen Daiginjo Genshu Hakutsurunishiki" Hyogo
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru "Chotokusen Daiginjo Genshu Yamadanishiki" Hyogo
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru "Chotokusen Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Hakutsurunishiki" Hyogo
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu "Koshitanrei" Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Niigata
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu "YK35" Daiginjo Niigata
Ippongi Kubo Honten Denshin "First Class" Fukui
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Kinmuku" Niigata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokusen" Junmai Daiginjo Fukui
Kikuisami Kikuisami "Hiden" Daiginjo  Yamagata
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju "Kuro Label" Junmai Daiginjo Hyogo
Koimari Shuzo Koimari "Saki" Junmai Daiginjo Saga
Koizumi Shuzo "Shikon" Junmai Daiginjo Chiba
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Junmai Daiginjo Fukurozukuri Bagakoi" Yamagata
Kuge Honten Kurokui "Daiginjo" Oita
Mado no Ume Shuzo Mado no Ume "Kobai" Daiginjo Saga
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Yumedono" Daiginjo Nagano
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Daiginjo Premiere" Gunma
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Otokoyama Honten Sotenden "Daiginjo" Miyagi
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune "Oka Ichirin" Daiginjo Hyogo
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku "Daiginjo" Gunma
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku "Daiginjo" Mie
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Daiginjo" Hyogo
Suehiro Shuzo "Gensai" Daiginjo Fukushima
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin "Kyukyoku no Daiginjo" Hiroshima
Suzuki Shuzoten "Shuppinshu Matsuemon" Daiginjo Akita
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Daiginjo Gin no Shizuku" Fukui
Tenzan Shuzo "Hitenzan" Daiginjo Saga
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran "Daiginjo Shizukuzake" Tochigi
Akita Shuzo Akitabare "Suirakuten" Daiginjo Akita
Gensui Shuzo Gensui "Daiginjo" Tottori
Goto Shuzoten Benten "Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Dewasansan 35% Seimai" Yamagata
Ichinokura Ichinokura "Kuranohana" Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi
Kameizumi Shuzo "Kihin" Junmai Daiginjo Kochi
Kirinzan Shuzo Kirinzan "Kagayaki" Niigata
Kitaya Kitaya "Shizuku Shibori" Junmai Daiginjo Fukuoka
Kitaya Soden "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukuoka
Kubota Shuzo Kinsho Hishimasamune "Daiginjo" Hiroshima
Nagurayama Shuzo Nagurayama "Kanpyokai Shuppinshu" Fukushima
Nakano BC Kinokuniya Bunzaemon "Kuro" Daiginjo Wakayama
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Daiginjo" Iwate
Nanbu Shuzojo "Kyukyoku no Hanagaki" Daiginjo Fukui
Okunomatsu Shuzo Daiginjo Shizukusake "Juhachidai Ihee" Fukushima
Rokkasen Yamahoshi "Daikoku" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten "Akita Sake Komachi" Daiginjo Akita
Sakai Shuzo Gokyo "Kintai" Daiginjo Yamaguchi
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Gokugetsu" Yamagata
Takenotsuyu Hakurosuishu "Junmai Daiginjo"  Yamagata
Wada Shuzo Aratama "Dewasansan" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Yamanashi Meijo Shichiken "Onakaya" Junmai Daiginjo Yamanashi
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Iki na Onna" Daiginjo Ishikawa

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Daiginjo" Niigata
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki "Toranoko" Yamagata
Chiyomusubi Shuzo Chiyomusubi "Tobingakoi" Daiginjo Tottori
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Aiyama" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Ichiro" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai "Daiginjo" Tokushima
Inata Honten Inatahime "Tokusen Daiginjo" Tottori
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu "Aiyama" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Gold" Fukui
Momokawa Momokawa "Daiginjo" Aomori
Murashige Shuzo Hinoshitamuso "Junmai Daiginjo" Yamaguchi
Myoko Shuzo Myokosan "Junmai Daiginjo" Niigata
Nanbu Shuzojo Hanagaki "Daiginjo" Fukui
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Sakura Daiginjo" Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Daiginjo" Akita
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku "Miyabi no Tomo" Nakadori Mie
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai "Junmai Daiginjo" California
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Daiginjo" Fukui
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Shozui" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki "Tobindori" Daiginjo Shimane
Asama Shuzo Higen Gunma
Goto Shuzoten Benten "Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Bizen Omachi 100%" Yamagata
Hakurei Shuzo Hakurei  "Fukukaijuzan" Daiginjo Kyoto
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru "Chotokusen Shoun Junmai Daiginjo" Hyogo
Kinoshita Shuzo Tamagawa "Kinsho" Kyoto
Kotobuki Toraya Shuzo Kajokotobuki "Daiginjo Omachi" Yamagata
Maruishi Jozo Mikawabushi "Junmai Daiginjo" Aichi
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Nanago" Yamahai Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Sanka" Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Nakao Jozo "Maboroshi Kuro" Junmai Daiginjo Genshu  Hiroshima
Saura Urakasumi "Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo" Miyagi
Shata Shuzo Tengumai "Junmai Daiginjo 50" Ishikawa
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Kisaragi" Yamagata
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Fuku" Fukui
Tatenokawa Shuzo Tatenokawa Miyamanishiki Yamagata
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Kura no Hana" Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Honryu" Junmai Daiginjo Ishikawa

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka" Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Omachi" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Gassan no Yuki" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru "Chotokusen Junmai Ginjo Genshu Yamadanishiki" Hyogo
Hikami Seishu Nanakanba "Ginjo" Shimane
Honda Shoten Tatsuriki "Junmai Ginjo" Hyogo
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika "Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Nara
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu "Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki" Nagasaki
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Tokusen" Niigata
Kaba Shuzojo Shiramayumi "Hida no Ginjo Shikomi" Gifu
Kameizumi Shuzo "Hyogo Yamadanishiki" Junmai Ginjo Kochi
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokishirazu" Fukui
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune "Junmai Ginjo" Kyoto
Koimari Shuzo Koimari "Saki" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Yamagata
Matsuse Shuzo Matsu no Tsukasa "Azolla" Junmai Ginjo Shiga
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Kaden Tezukuri" Ginjo Nagano
Momokawa "Sugidama" Ginjo Junmai Aomori
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Nagurayama Shuzo "Yokikana" Junmai Ginjo Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Adatara Ginjo" Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Hiden Yamahai" Akita
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Ise no Hana Mie
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare "Junmai Ginjo" Tochigi
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin "Tokusen Junmai Ginjoshu" Hiroshima
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida "Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Tokoyama Shuzo Jozan "Junmai Ginjo" Fukui
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki "Junmai Ginjo" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Dewasansan" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Omachi" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Summer Moon" Ginjo Saga
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Yamadanishiki" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi "Yamadanishiki Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Goto Shuzojo Seiun "Hayate Kami no Ho" Junmai Ginjo Mie
Hamachidori Hamachidori "Gingingashikomi" Junmai Ginjo Iwate
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Muku" Niigata
Kusumi Shuzo "Natsuko Monogatari Hanabi" Niigata
Mikunihare Shuzo Maboroshi no Taki "Junmai Ginjo" Toyama
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Kippuku Kinju" Junmai Ginjo Nagano
Naba Shoten "Ryu no Namida" Junmai Ginjo Akita
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Ginjoshu" Gunma
Nakao Jozo Seikyo "Junmai Ginjo Omachi" Hiroshima
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida "Kikuizumi Hyakuyonju" Ginjo Aomori
Nishiyama Shuzojo "Hanafubuki" Hyogo
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku "Ginjo" Gunma
Takano Shuzo "Koshi no Tousetsuka" Niigata
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai "Rei" Junmai Ginjo Namachozo California
Takeda Shuzoten Katafune Niigata
Watanabe Shuzoten Horai "Dento Karakuchi" Ginjo Gifu
Yagi Shuzobu "Tanbayajihee" Junmai Ginjo Ehime
Yamagata Honten "Kaori" Yamaguchi

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Ikko" Yamagata
Fujii Shuzo Ryusei "Ryuka" Hiroshima
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi "Yamadanishiki Junmaishu" Saga
Goto Shuzoten Benten "Tokubetsu Junmai Genshu Dewa no Sato 100%" Yamagata
Hakurei Shuzo Hakurei "Koden" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Kyoto
Honke Matsuura Shuzojo Narutotai "Ukareahou no Awaodori" Junmai Tokushima
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika "Umakuchi Yodanshikomi Junmaishu" Nara
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu "Junmaishu Yamadanishiki" Nagasaki
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama "Tomizu" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Yamagata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Junmai55" Fukui
Kawakei Shoten Tachibanaya "Hitomebore" Miyagi
Kikuchi Shuzo Sanzen "Junmai Yamadanishiki" Okayama
Kikuisami Kikuisami "Dewanosato Sanjurokuninshu" Yamagata
Kitaya Soden "Yamahai Jikomi" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Fukuoka
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju "Mikagego" Junmaishu Hyogo
Matsuse Shuzo Matsu no Tsukasa "Junmaishu" Shiga
Miyasaka Jozo Miyasaka "Yawaraka Junmai" Nagano
Momokawa "Nebuta Tanrei Junmaishu" Aomori
Myoko Shuzo Myokosan "Tokubetsu Junmai" Niigata
Nakao Jozo Seikyo "Junmai Takehara" Hiroshima
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Tokubetsu Junmai" Iwate
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Tokubetsu Junmai" Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Yamahai Junmai" Akita
Saura Urakasumi "Junmaishu" Miyagi
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku "Gen no Tomo" Mie
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Kimoto Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare "Kimoto Shikomi Tokubetsu Junmai" Tochigi
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida "Junmai" Saga
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Kimoto Junmaishu" Yamagata
Yoshinogawa Gokujo Yoshinogawa "Tokubetsu Junmai" Niigata
Choryo Shuzo "Futaho Omachi Tokubetsu Junmaishu 2008 Jozo" Nara
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Yamahai Tokubetsu Junmai" Yamagata
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Junmai" Yamagata
Gekkeikan Sake USA, Inc. Gekkeikan "Haiku" California
Hamachidori Hamachidori "Junmaishu" Iwate
Ishizuchi Shuzo Ishizuchi "Muroka Junmai Funeshibori" Ehime
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Yamahai Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo
Koimari Shuzo Koimari "Saki" Junmaishu Saga
Kurosawa Shuzo Kurosawa "Junmai Kimoto" Nagano
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Okuden Kantsukuri" Junmai Nagano
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka "Junmai" Niigata
Nakano BC Kinokuniya Bunzaemon "Junmaishu" Wakayama
Ozeki Sake (U.S.A.), Inc. Ozeki "Sake 750ml" California
Sato Sajiuemonjo Yamatozakura "Dewa no Sato" Yamagata
Shirakabe Gura Shochikubai Shirakabe Gura "Kimoto Junmai" Hyogo
Tentaka Shuzo Tentaka "Yuki Junmai" Tochigi
Tenzan Shuzo Tenzan "Jizake" Saga
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Junmaishu" Miyagi
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Junmaishu" Chiba
Yano Shuzo "Hizen Kuragokoro" Tokubetsu Junmai Saga
Yano Shuzo "Takenosono" Junmaishu Saga
Yumegokoro Shuzo "Naraman" Muroka Binhiire Junmaishu Fukushima

page top