Judging Results

2014 U.S. National Sake Appraisal
Summary and Results

Dates: July 15–16, 2014
Place: Hawaiʻi Convention Center, Honolulu, Hawaiʻi

Participating Judges

Todd Eng Manager, Corkage (San Francisco Liquor Store)
Yukio Hamada Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association
Hisashi Fukuda National Research Institute of Brewing
Chris Johnson Sake Educator
Glenn Kawahara U.S. Sake Sensory Appraisal Seminar Graduate
Kazuo Masaki National Research Institute of Brewing
Naoto Okazaki Brewing Society of Japan
Ritsushi Ohdoi Hiroshima Prefectural Technology Research Institute, Food Technology Research Center
Masahiro Takeda Wine of Japan Import, Inc.
Ikuko Yasui Oboshi Okamura Co., Ltd.

Emerald Award

A tally of the number of gold and silver awards won by each brewery has been kept since the first Appraisal in 2001. Every year the brewery with the largest number of cumulative awards, and which has not received the award previously, is presented with the Emerald Award.

Prize Brewery Prefecture
Emerald Award Saiya Shuzoten Akita

Grand Prix Awards

Entries with the highest score in each category received a Grand Prix award for that category. The two entries with the next highest scores received Second Grand Prix awards in each category.

Daiginjo A

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Wada Shuzo Yamagata “Meito Gassanmaru” Shizukutori Genshu Daiginjo
Second Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori Momokawa “Daiginjo Junmai”
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo Yamagata Azuma no Fumoto “Daiginjo”

Daiginjo B

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Okunomatsu Shuzo Fukushima Okunomatsu “Sakura Daiginjo”
Second Grand Prix Momokawa Aomori Momokawa “Daiginjo”
Kamenoi Shuzo Yamagata Kudoki Jozu “Aiyama” Junmai Daiginjo

Ginjo

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Oka Ginjo Yamadanishiki”
Second Grand Prix Dewazakura Shuzo Yamagata Dewazakura “Oka” Ginjo
Okunomatsu Shuzo Fukushima Okunomatsu “Adatara Ginjo”

Junmai

Prize Brewery Prefecture Label
Grand Prix Myoko Shuzo Niigata “Château Myoko”
Second Grand Prix Kawakei Shoten Miyagi Koganesawa “Yamahai Junmai”
Nanbu Bijin Iwate Nanbu Bijin “Tokubetsu Junmaishu”

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Gold Award | Silver Award

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Seishu Kariho "Kaei" Akita
Asahi Shuzo Dassai "Migaki Niwari Sanbu" (Dassai 23) Yamaguchi
Azuma no Fumoto Shuzo Azuma no Fumoto "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Fumigiku Shuzo Haneya "Daiginjo" Toyama
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru "Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Hakutsurunishiki" Hyogo
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru "Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Yamadanishiki" Hyogo
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru "Daiginjo Genshu Yamadanishiki" Hyogo
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Chotokusen" Niigata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Yume wa Masayume" (Born: Dreams Come True) Fukui
Kikuisami Kikuisami "Hiden" Daiginjo  Yamagata
Koimari Shuzo Koimari "Saki" Junmai Daiginjo Saga
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Yumedono" Daiginjo Nagano
Momokawa Momokawa "Daiginjo Junmai" Aomori
Nanbu Shuzojo "Kyukyoku no Hanagaki" Fukui
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Daiginjo Shizukusake "Juhachidai Ihee" Fukushima
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku "Daiginjo" Gunma
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Suzukagawa "Junmai Daiginjo Migaki Yonwari"  Mie
Suzuki Shuzoten "Shuppinshu Matsuemon" Daiginjo Akita
Tentaka Shuzo Tentaka "Ginsho" Junmai Daiginjo Tochigi
Tenzan Shuzo "Hitenzan" Daiginjo Saga
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Yamadanishiki Daiginjo" Miyagi
Wada Shuzo "Meito Gassanmaru" Shizukutori Genshu Daiginjo  Yamagata
Gensui Shuzo Gensui "Daiginjo" Tottori
Goto Shuzojo Seiun "Junmai Daiginjo" Mie
Hakutsuru Shuzo Hakutsuru "Daiginjo Genshu Hakutsurunishiki" Hyogo
Harada Shuzojo Sansha "Aberia" Daiginjo Gifu
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu "Koshitanrei" Junmai Daiginjo Niigata
Hokusetsu Shuzo Hokusetsu "YK35" Daiginjo Niigata
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu "Junmai Daginjo" Nagasaki
Ippongi Kubo Honten "Ippo" Fukui
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Kinmuku" Niigata
Kamotsuru Shuzo Kamotsuru "Sokaku" Daiginjo Hiroshima
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokusen" Junmai Daiginjo Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Nihon no Tsubasa" (Born: Wing of Japan) Fukui
Kitaya Soden "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukuoka
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan "Tenko" Akita
Koimari Shuzo Koimari "Saki" Daiginjo Saga
Kuge Honten Kurokui "Daiginjo" Oita
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Daiginjo" Iwate
Rokkasen Temahima "Junmai Daiginjo" Yamagata
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune "Oka Ichirin" Daiginjo Hyogo
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Gokugetsu" Yamagata
Shinozaki  Kunigiku "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukuoka
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Daiginjo Gin no Shizuku" Fukui
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran "Daiginjo Shizukuzake" Tochigi
Wakanoi Shuzo Wakanoi "Kanjikomi Daiginjo" Yamagata
Yamagata Honten "Moriko" Yamaguchi
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Iki na Onna" Daiginjo Ishikawa

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Aiyama" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Ichiro" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Junmai Daiginjo" (Gentei Jozo) Yamagata
Goto Shuzoten Benten "Junmai Daiginjo Genshu Dewasansan" Yamagata
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu "Aiyama" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama "Zuisho" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Gold" Fukui
Masuda Tokubee Shoten Tsuki no Katsura "Heiankyo" Kyoto
Momokawa Momokawa "Daiginjo" Aomori
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Sakura Daiginjo" Fukushima
Otokoyama Honten Sotenden "Junmai Daiginjo" Miyagi
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Daiginjo" Akita
Saura Urakasumi "Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo" Miyagi
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku "Miyabi no Tomo" Nakadori Mie
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shochikubai Shirakabegura "Daiginjo Muroka Genshu" Hyogo
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Daiginjo" Fukui
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Shozui" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata
Tonoike Shuzoten Sanran "Junmai Daiginjo" Tochigi
Watarai Honten Dewanoyuki "Daiginjo" Yamagata
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki "Tobindori" Daiginjo Shimane
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Aiyama" Junmai Daiginjo Saga
Hamachidori Hamachidori "Gingingashikomi" Junmai Daiginjo Iwate
Matsumoto Shuzo "Rissimo" Kyoto
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Sanka" Junmai Daiginjo Nagano
Murashige Shuzo Hinoshitamuso "Junmai Daiginjo" Yamaguchi
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Junmai Daiginjo" Gunma
Nagurayama Shuzo Nagurayama "Daiginjo" Fukushima
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Shinpaku" Junmai Daiginjo Iwate
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi "Gold Ninki Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida "Denshu Yonwarigobu" Junmai Daiginjo  Aomori
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Kisaragi" Yamagata
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Kura no Hana" Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Asahi Shuzo Esshu "Satomomiji" Niigata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Omachi" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka Ginjo Yamadanishiki" Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Dewasansan" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka" Ginjo Yamagata
Eiko Shuzo Shusen Eiko "Junmai Ginjo 50" Ehime
Fumigiku Shuzo Haneya "Kirabi" Junmai Ginjo Toyama
Goto Shuzojo Seiun "Hayate Kami no Ho" Junmai Ginjo Mie
Imazato Shuzo Rokujuyoshu "Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki" Nagasaki
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Tokusen" Niigata
Kaba Shuzojo Shiramayumi "Hida no Ginjo Shikomi" Gifu
Koimari Shuzo Koimari "Saki" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Kubiki Shuzo Hakkei Kubiki "Ginjo" Niigata
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru "Jun" Niigata
Momokawa "Sugidama" Ginjo Junmai Aomori
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Nagurayama Shuzo "Yokikana" Junmai Ginjo Fukushima
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Adatara Ginjo" Fukushima
Rokkasen Yamahoshi "Junmai Ginjo" Yamagata
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Seitoku Meijo Seitoku "Ginjo" Gunma
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin "Tokusen Junmai Ginjoshu" Hiroshima
Takeda Shuzoten Katafune "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata
Tenzan Shuzo Shichida "Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Tokoyama Shuzo Jozan "Banshu Yamadanishiki" Junmai Ginjo Fukui
Chiyokotobuki Toraya Chiyokotobuki "Junmai Ginjo" Yamagata
Gassan Shuzo Gassan "Gassan no Yuki" Junmai Ginjo Yamagata
Gochoda Shuzo Azumaichi "Yamadanishiki Junmai Ginjo" Saga
Iinuma Honke Kinoene "Yuga" Junmai Ginjo Chiba
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika "Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Nara
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Muku" Niigata
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Yamahai Ginjo Junmai" Hyogo
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokishirazu" Fukui
Kinshi Masamune Kinshi Masamune "Junmai Ginjo" Kyoto
Kitaya Soden "Junmai Ginjo" Fukuoka
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju "Junmai Ginjo" Hyogo
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Ginjo" Yamagata
Masuda Shuzoten Masuizumi "Junmai Ginjo" Toyama
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Kippuku Kinju" Junmai Ginjo Nagano
Momokawa Momokawa "Ginjo Junmai" Aomori
Nagayama Honke Shuzojo Taka "Junmai Ginjo Yamadanishiki" Yamaguchi
Nakao Jozo Seikyo "Junmai Ginjo Omachi" Hiroshima
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi "Kuroninki Junmai Ginjo" Fukushima
Sakuramasamune Sakuramasamune "Kinmare" Junmai Ginjo Hyogo
Saura Urakasumi "Zen" Junmai Ginjo Miyagi
Sekiya Jozo "Wa" Junmai Ginjo Aichi
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Ise no Hana Mie
Takara Sake USA Inc. Shochikubai "Rei" Junmai Ginjo Namachozo California
Tenju Shuzo Tenju "Junmai Ginjo" Akita
Watanabe Shuzoten Horai "Dento Karakuchi" Ginjo Gifu
Yano Shuzo "Hizen Kuragokoro" Junmai Ginjo Saga
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki "Sakanishiki Genshu" Junmai Ginjo Shimane

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Asamai Shuzo Ama no To "Umashine" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Akita
Chiyomusubi Shuzo Chiyomusubi "Tokubetsu Junmai" Tottori
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Ikko" Yamagata
Hatsukame Jozo Hatsukame "Okabemaru" Junmai Shizuoka
Kakuboshi "Mizutoriki Daiissho" Miyagi
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Junmai 55" Fukui
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Ginsen" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Fukui
Kawakei Shoten Koganesawa "Yamahai Junmai" Miyagi
Kikuisami Kikuisami "Dewanosato Sanjurokuninshu" Yamagata
Kitaya Soden "Yamahai Jikomi" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Fukuoka
Kobe Shushinkan Fukuju "Mikagego" Junmaishu Hyogo
Miyasaka Jozo Miyasaka "Yawaraka Junmai" Nagano
Murashige Shuzo Hinoshitamuso "Junmaishu" Yamaguchi
Myoko Shuzo Myokosan "Tokubetsu Junmai" Niigata
Myoko Shuzo "Château Myoko" Niigata
Nagayama Honke Shuzojo Taka "Tokubetsu Junmai" Yamaguchi
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Iwate
Okuizumo Shuzo Okuizumo "Junmaishu" Shimane
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Tokubetsu Junmai" Fukushima
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Yamahai Junmai" Akita
Shimizu Seizaburo Shoten Zaku "Gen no Tomo" Mie
Shindo Shuzoten Ura Gasanryu "Fuka" Yamagata
Takeno Shuzo Yasakatsuru "Kamenookurabu 2013" Kyoto
Yumegokoro Shuzo "Naraman" Muroka Binhiire Junmaishu Fukushima
Asahi Shuzo Asahiyama "Junmaishu" Niigata
Gekkeikan Sake (USA), Inc. Gekkeikan "Black & Gold" California
Goto Shuzoten Benten "Tokubetsu Junmai Genshu Dewa no Sato" Yamagata
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika "Umakuchi Yodanshikomi Junmaishu" Nara
Imayotsukasa Shuzo "Tennensuijikomi Junmaishu" Niigata
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Kimoto Junmai" Hyogo
Kato Kahachiro Shuzo Oyama "Tomizu" Tokubetsu Junmaishu Yamagata
Koimari Shuzo Koimari "Saki" Zenryo Yamadanishiki Junmaishu Saga
Kojima Sohonten Toko "Junmai" Yamagata
Kotobuki Toraya Shuzo Kajokotobuki "Junmai" Yamagata
Mitsutake Shuzojo Mitsutake "Tezukuri Junmaishu"  Saga
Momokawa "Nebuta Tanrei Junmai" Aomori
Myoko Shuzo Koshi no Setsugekka "Junmai" Niigata
Niizawa Jozoten Atago no Matsu "Tokubetsu Junmai Sasanishiki" Miyagi
Niizawa Jozoten Hakurakusei "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Miyagi
Sakai Shuzo Gokyo "Kiokezukuri" Kimoto Junmaishu Yamaguchi
Saura Urakasumi "Junmaishu" Miyagi
Sekiya Jozo "Beshi" Tokubetsu Junmai Aichi
Shirakabegura, Takara Shuzo Shochikubai Shirakabegura "Kimoto Junmai" Hyogo
Sohomare Shuzo Sohomare "Tokubetsu Kimoto" Tochigi
Tenju Shuzo Tenju "Junmaishu" Akita
Tsukasabotan Shuzo "Senchu Hassaku" Kochi
Yoneda Shuzo Toyo no Aki "Suzume to Inaho" Tokubetsu Junmai Shimane

page top